Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Trapiche sapphire from some deposits in Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แซปไฟร์ทราปิเชจากบางแหล่งในประเทศไทย ประเทศกัมพูชาและประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1060
Abstract
The number of trapiche sapphire samples from some basaltic gem fields used in this study are eleven from Chanthaburi deposit, two from Phrae deposit and one from Kanchanaburi deposit in Thailand, eight from Pailin deposit in Cambodia, and three from Di Linh deposit in Vietnam). Most samples show three distinguishable parts, namely core, arm and growth sector. Observation under a gem microscope reveals that the core and arm are occupied mainly by thin-film fluid inclusions and usually with the combination of minute particles, short needles and small black inclusions whereas the growth sector generally contains thin-film fluid inclusions and minute particles along hexagonal growth zones. Some large mineral inclusions were observed and identified as magnetite, columbite, pyrochlore, feldspar, monazite, nepheline, zircon and calcite. Magnetite appears to be related particularly to core and arm whereas the others are observed in the arm and growth sector. Trace element analysis and mapping along the different parts of trapiche sapphires significantly indicates that Fe and Ti concentrations at core are commonly higher than those of the other parts, whereas the growth sectors and arms are not clearly different in trace compositions. However in many cases arms may yield slightly higher Fe and Ti concentrations than the growth sectors or vice versa. These variations in geochemical signatures may be related to either visible or invislble micro- to-nano-sized inclusions. Regarding to the growth of trapiche sapphire it appears that the core should have been crystallized first from a unique physical and chemical condition that allowed co-precipitation and/or incorporation of many phases before the abrupt change in the growth condition that led to the formation of the arms and growth sectors simultaneously. The arms are the place in the growth sector where thin-film or multi-phase fluid inclusions were likely to form in the direction perpendicular to the {1120} faces or along the a-axes direction in which impurities in the crystal lattice could have a tendency to follow. The growth sector mainly developed as clear blue texture with lesser inclusions. These features of trapiche sapphire are quite different from trapiche ruby that usually occurred in the subsolidus metamorphic condition. In conclusion, trapiche sapphires from basaltic deposits may have been crystallized from a high volatile peraluminous felsic melt.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวอย่างพลอยแซปไฟร์ทราปิเชที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มาจากแหล่งที่สัมพันธ์กับบะซอลต์ของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ แหล่งจันทบุรีจำนวน 11 ตัวอย่าง แหล่งแพร่จำนวน 2 ตัวอย่าง และ แหล่งกาญจนบุรี จำนวน 1 ตัวอย่าง จากแหล่งไพลิน ประเทศกัมพูชา จำนวน 8 ตัวอย่าง และจากแหล่งดิลิน ประเทศเวียดนาม จำนวน 3 ตัวอย่าง จากการศึกษาพบว่าแซปไฟร์ทราปิเชมีลักษณะปรากฎ ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน คือ ส่วนแกน (Core) ส่วนแขน (Arm) และส่วนการพอกผลึก (Growth sector) จากการสังเกตภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อัญมณี พบลักษณะมลทินที่ประกอบในส่วนของแกนและแขนนั้น ได้แก่ มลทินของไหลซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเด่นที่พบ นอกจากนี้ยังมี มลทินขนาดเล็กคล้ายฝุ่น มลทินเส้นเข็ม และมลทินสีดำขนาดเล็กร่วมอยู่ด้วย ขณะที่ส่วนการพอกผลึกประกอบด้วยมลทินของไหล และมีมลทินขนาดเล็กคล้ายฝุ่น ที่มักวางตัวตามแนวการเติบโตของผลึก สำหรับมลทินแร่ขนาดใหญ่พอที่จะจำแนกได้เป็นแร่ แมกนีไทต์ โคลัมไบต์ ไพโรคลอร์ เฟลสปาร์ โมนาไซต์ เนฟีลีน เซอร์คอน แคลไซต์ พบอยู่ตามส่วนต่างๆ ในบางตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมลทินแมกนีไทต์พบเฉพาะในส่วนของแกนและแขนเป็นสำคัญ ในขณะที่มลทินอื่นพบในบริเวณแขนและส่วนการพอกผลึก จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมี พบว่า โดยปกติที่บริเวณแกนมีปริมาณเหล็กและ ไททาเนียมสูงกว่าบริเวณอื่นแต่ก็มีแตกต่างไปบ้างเป็นบางตัวอย่าง ในส่วนของแขนและส่วนการพอกผลึกพบว่ามีปริมาณธาตุไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก เช่น บางตัวอย่างมีปริมาณเหล็กและ ไททาเนียมในส่วนแขนมากกว่าส่วนการพอกผลึก ในขณะที่บางตัวอย่างพบที่บริเวณแขนน้อยกว่า ซึ่งองค์ประกอบทางเคมีดังกล่าวคาดว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับมลทินต่างๆทั้งที่มองเห็นและที่มองไม่เห็นเนื่องจากเป็นมลทินอนุภาคขนาดเล็กมากที่ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อัญมณี ปกติ จากการพิจารณาถึงขั้นตอนการตกผลึก คาดว่าแซปไฟร์ทราปิเชเริ่มตกผลึกจากส่วนแกนก่อนในสภาวะที่อาจมีหลายเฟสตกผลึกร่วมกันได้ เมื่อสภาวะแวดล้อมเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างกระทันหันจึงเริ่มการตกผลึกใหม่ในส่วนที่เป็นแขนและส่วนการพอกผลึก ซึ่งทั้งสองส่วนหลังนี้คาดว่ามีการตกผลึกพร้อมกัน ส่วนแขนมีการรวมตัวของมลทินของไหลและมลทินต่างๆมากกว่าในส่วนการพอกผลึก เกิดในทิศตั้งฉากกับหน้าผลึกกลุ่ม {1120} คาดว่าน่าจะเป็นทิศทางที่เกิดความบกพร่องของผลึกได้ง่าย ในขณะที่ส่วนการพอกผลึกมีการตกผลึกตรงช่องว่างระหว่างแขน ที่พบว่าเป็นส่วนสีฟ้าสะอาดและมีมลทินน้อยกว่า ลักษณะปรากฏของแซปไฟร์ทราปิเชต่างจากทับทิมทราปิเชที่มีกำเนิดสัมพันธ์กับการแปรสภาพสภาวะของแข็ง ส่วนแซปไฟร์ทราปิเชจากแหล่งกำเนิดสัมพันธ์กับบะซอลต์ น่าจะเกิดจากสภาวะที่มีความเป็นไอสูง เช่นจากหินหลอมละลายต้นกำเนิดชนิดเฟลสิกที่มีอลูมินาสูง
Share
COinS