Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Changes in the composition of volatile compounds and lipids during processing of macadamia nuts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของสารให้กลิ่นรสและไขมันระหว่างกระบวนการแปรรูปถั่วแมคคาเดเมีย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Second Advisor
Srzednicki, George
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1055
Abstract
Macadamia is a subtropical tree originating from Australia. The kernels are rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and may reduce serum cholesterol when included in the diet. It can be assumed that this is due to a particularly high oleic acid content of the nut oil. In general, an average ratio of unsaturated to saturated fatty acids in macadamia nuts is 5.5:1. High content of unsaturated fatty acid leads to oxidative reactions and results in rancidity which decreases quality of macadamia nuts. Moreover, processing methods and storage can have a major impact on changes in quality of macadamia nuts. Therefore, the proposed research aims at investigating the changes of flavour and lipid composition during macadamia nut processing. The latter includes drying, roasting and storage of macadamia nuts. Two methods of drying were employed in this study. Hot air drying (HA) (30°C for 7 days, 40°C for 7 days, 60°C for 3 days) and heat pump drying (HP) (38 °C,1 day, 8% wb) followed by tunnel dryer (TD) (55°C, 2 days) were used to dry macadamia nuts until their moisture content came down to 1.5% wb. This was followed by roasting at 125 °C for 20 minutes until the kernel moisture content reached 1% wb. The final phase of the experiment was storage at 4°C for 3 months. After each processing stage the quality of macadamia nuts was assessed in terms of fatty acid content, volatile compounds, colour, peroxide value, free fatty acids and moisture content. The result showed a decrease of fatty acid content (p[is less than or equal to]0.05) among unsaturated fatty acids such as C16:1, C18:1 and saturated fatty acids such as C14:0, C18:0, C20:0 and C22:0 after drying with HA drying as well as the decreasing of fatty acid content (p[is less than or equal to]0.05) among unsaturated fatty acids such as C18:1 and saturated fatty acids such as C12:0 and C22:0 after drying with HP+TD drying. The decomposition of fatty acids contributed to an increase in the level of total aldehydes, total alcohols and total hydrocarbons. Moreover, free fatty acids and peroxide value increased significantly (p[is less than or equal to]0.05) after drying. HP + TD drying can reduce decomposition of fatty acids during drying more than HA drying. Final content of oleic acid decreased from 59.3 to 45.5 and 62.3 to 57.3 mg/100 g db after HA and HP + TD drying, respectively. The increasing values of hexanal, total alcohols, aldehydes and hydrocarbons after HA drying were more pronounced than after HP + TD drying. The degradation of fatty acids continued during roasting and storage. In addition to that, a small degradation was found during roasting and storage of macadamia nuts at low moisture content after roasting (1% wb). It can be concluded that HP + TD drying showed benefit of time saving and natural quality preservation of the macadamia nuts vs. than HA drying. Although, the changes of fatty acids, volatile compounds, colour and rancidity after drying and roasting continued during storage of macadamia nuts, they occurred at a slow rate. The final values of peroxide value, free fatty acid and colour were within acceptable limits after three months of storage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แมคคาเดเมียเป็นพืชยืนต้นไม่ผลัดใบ มีถิ่นกำเนิดที่ประเทศออสเตรเลีย แมคคาเดเมียมีกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวสูง เช่น กรดไขมันโอเลอิค ซึ่งสามารถช่วยลดระดับคอเลสเตอรอลในเส้นเลือด อัตราส่วนของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวต่อกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวในแมคคาเดเมียโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 5.5 : 1 อัตราส่วนของกรดไขมันที่ไม่อิ่มตัวสูงส่งผลให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันได้ง่าย และเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดกลิ่นหืน ปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้สามารถเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างกระบวนการแปรรูปและการเก็บรักษา ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพของแมคคาเดเมีย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของไขมันและกลิ่นรสของแมคคาเดเมียในระหว่าง การอบแห้ง การคั่ว และการเก็บรักษา โดยเปรียบเทียบวิธีการอบแห้ง 2 วิธี คือ การอบแห้งแบบลมร้อนที่ 30°C 7 วัน จากนั้นเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็น 40°C 7 วัน และ 60°C 3 วัน และ การอบแห้งโดยใช้ปั๊มความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 38 °C นาน เป็นเวลา 1 วัน จนความชื้นลดลงเหลือ 8 % wb จากนั้นอบแห้งต่อด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบอุโมงค์ที่ 55°C 2 วัน อบแห้งแมคคาเดเมียทั้ง 2 วิธี จนความชื้นลดลงเหลือ 1.5% wb แล้วนำไปคั่วที่ 125 °C เป็นเวลา 20 นาที จนความชื้นเหลือ 1 % wb หลังจากนั้นเก็บแมคคาเดเมียที่อุณหภูมิ 4°C เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ด้วยถุงพสาสติกชนิดเอทิลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์โคโพลีเมอร์ เพื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพ โดยวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดไขมัน กลิ่นรส สี ค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์ ค่ากรดไขมันอิสระ และวัดความชื้นของแมคคาเดเมียในแต่ละช่วงของกระบวนการแปรรูป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากการอบแห้งด้วยลมร้อน กรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว เช่น C16:1 และ C18:1 และกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวเช่น C14:0 C18:0 C20:0 และ C22:0 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p[is less than or equal to]0.05) หลังจากการอบแห้งโดยใช้ปั๊มความร้อนร่วมกับการอบแห้งแบบอุโมงค์ กรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว C16:1 และกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวเช่น C12:0 และ C22:0 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p[is less than or equal to]0.05) การสลายตัวของกรดไขมันส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของกลิ่นรส เช่น กลุ่มสารแอลดีไฮด์ แอลกอฮอล์ ไฮโดรคาร์บอน นอกจากนี้หลังการอบแห้ง ปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระ และค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p[is less than or equal to]0.05) การอบแห้งโดยใช้ปั๊มความร้อนร่วมกับอบแห้งแบบอุโมงค์สามารถลดการสลายตัวของกรดไขมันในระหว่างการอบแห้งมากกว่าการอบแห้งแบบลมร้อน อีกทั้งปริมาณสุดท้ายของกรดไขมันโอเลอิคลดลงจาก 59.3 เหลือ 45.5 และจาก 62.3 เหลือ 57.3 mg/100 g db เมื่อผ่านการอบแห้งแบบลมร้อนและการอบแห้งแบบใช้ปั๊มความร้อนร่วมกับการอบแห้งแบบอุโมงค์ตามลำดับ จากการอบแห้งด้วยลมร้อนพบว่า เฮกซานอล สารกลุ่มแอลดีไฮด์ แอลกอฮอล์ และไฮโดร์คารบอนเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าการอบแห้งแบบใช้ปั๊มความร้อนร่วมกับการอบแห้งแบบอุโมงค์ ดังนั้นการอบแห้งแบบใช้ปั๊มความร้อนร่วมกับการอบแห้งแบบอุโมงค์ช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการอบแห้ง และรักษาคุณภาพของแมคคาเดเมียได้ดีกว่าการอบแห้งแบบลมร้อน แม้ว่าหลังจากการอบแห้ง และการคั่ว การเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดไขมัน กลิ่นรส สี รวมทั้งเกิดกลิ่นหืน ยังคงเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในระหว่างการเก็บ แต่ค่ากรดไขมันอิสระ ค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์ และค่าสี หลังจากเก็บแมคคาเดเมียนาน 3 เดือน ยังอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้
Share
COinS