Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of drying methods and storage conditions on qualities of hulled red jasmine rice Oryza sativa L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของวิธีการอบแห้งและภาวะการเก็บรักษาต่อคุณภาพของข้าวกล้องหอมมะลิแดง Oryza sativa L.
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanitha Tananuwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1054
Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of paddy drying methods and storage conditions on qualities of hulled red jasmine rice. This study was divided into 2 parts. Firstly, the effects of paddy drying methods were investigated. Three different paddy drying methods; shade drying (control), sun drying, and fluidized bed (FB) drying (115oC, 215 seconds, 1,800 g per batch) were employed. Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) data revealed that FB-dried samples had significantly highest onset temperature (To) and peak temperature (Tp) of gelatinization but had significantly lower enthalpy of gelatinization (ΔHg) than that of the control samples (p≤0.05). FB-dried samples showed the significantly lowest breakdown (BD) (p≤0.05) from Rapid visco analyzer (RVA) curves. These results could be due to partial gelatinization/melting of starch granules and protein denaturation during FB drying. Sensory analysis of cooked samples showed that FB-dried samples had significantly lowest fragrance but had significantly highest rancidity (p≤0.05). Secondly, the effects of storage conditions were evaluated. Portions of the dried samples were vacuum-packed in OPP/AL/LLDPE or Nylon/LLDPE pouches and stored at ambient temperature (28-35oC) or 15oC for 12 months. For all drying methods, greater extent of changes in moisture content and water activity was observed in the samples packed in Nylon/LLDPE pouches and stored at ambient temperature. DSC and RVA results indicated that gelatinization temperature of the samples increased after 6 or 8 months of storage. ΔHg initially increased and then decreased after 10-month storage. Peak viscosity and BD increased within the first 2-4 months and then decreased, while setback gradually increased during storage. Swelling power of the samples tended to decrease after storing for 4 or 6 months. Greater extent of these changes was found in the samples stored at ambient temperature. As the DSC and RVA results of aged samples treated with 2-mercaptoethanol were comparable to those results from fresh samples, changes in thermal, pasting properties and swelling power could result from an increase in disulfide linkages of oryzenin during storage. Sensory characteristics of cooked sun-dried samples stored for 0, 6 and 12 months were investigated. The samples packed in Nylon/LLDPE pouches and stored for 6 and 12 months had significantly lowest fragrance but had significantly highest rancidity (p≤0.05). The samples packed in any packaging material and stored at ambient temperature for 12 months had significantly highest hardness (p≤0.05). An increase in storage duration led to an increase in hardness of the samples. There was no significant difference of the hedonic score for color, aroma and overall acceptance among all tested samples (p>0.05) whereas the score for hardness of the cooked hulled rice prepared from fresh samples was significantly different from that of the samples stored for 6 months (p≤0.05). However, all tested samples were accepted by consumers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของวิธีอบแห้งข้าวเปลือกและภาวะการเก็บรักษาต่อคุณภาพของข้าวกล้องหอม มะลิแดง งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของวิธีการอบแห้ง โดยลดความชื้นของข้าวเปลือกข้าวกล้องหอม มะลิแดงด้วยวิธีทำแห้งในที่ร่ม (วิธีควบคุม) วิธีทำแห้งด้วยแสงอาทิตย์ และอบแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบฟลูอิไดซ์ (115oC, 215 วินาที, อบแห้งข้าวเปลือกครั้งละ 1800 กรัม) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวอย่างที่อบแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบฟลูอิไดซ์มี อุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชั่นสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) แต่มีค่าเอนทัลปีของการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชั่น (ΔHg) ต่ำกว่า ตัวอย่างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) สำหรับสมบัติด้านความหนืดพบว่าตัวอย่างที่อบแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบ ฟลูอิไดซ์มีค่าความหนืดที่ลดลงต่ำที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวอาจเกิดจากการที่สตาร์ชเกิด เจลาติไนเซชั่นหรือหลอมเหลวไปบางส่วน และโปรตีนเกิดการเสียสภาพธรรมชาติระหว่างการอบแห้งข้าวเปลือกด้วยเครื่อง อบแห้งแบบฟลูอิไดซ์ จากการวิเคราะห์ทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่าข้าวกล้องหุงสุกที่เตรียมจากตัวอย่างที่อบแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้ง แบบฟลูอิไดซ์มีกลิ่นหอมน้อยที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีกลิ่นหืนมากที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) งานวิจัยในส่วนที่สองเป็น การศึกษาผลของภาวะการเก็บรักษา โดยบรรจุตัวอย่างลงในถุง OPP/AL/LLDPE หรือถุง Nylon/LLDPE ปิดผนึกแบบ สุญญากาศ เก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (28-35oC) หรือที่ 15oC เป็นเวลา 12 เดือน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวอย่างที่ผ่าน การทำแห้งด้วยวิธีใดก็ตามเมื่อบรรจุในถุง Nylon/LLDPE จะมีค่าความชื้นและค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุดระหว่าง การเก็บรักษา จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติด้านความร้อนและสมบัติด้านความหนืดด้วยเครื่อง DSC และ RVA พบว่าตัวอย่างจะมี อุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชั่นเพิ่มขึ้นหลังเก็บรักษาตัวอย่างไว้ 6 หรือ 8 เดือน ส่วนค่า ΔHg เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงแรก แล้วลดลงหลังจากเก็บรักษาตัวอย่างไว้ 10 เดือน ค่าความหนืดสูงสุดและค่าความหนืดที่ลดลงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง 2-4 เดือนแรก หลังจาก นั้นจึงลดลง แต่ค่าการคืนตัวกลับเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดการเก็บรักษา กำลังการพองตัวมีค่าลดลงหลังจากเก็บรักษาตัวอย่างไว้ 4 หรือ 6 เดือน ตัวอย่างที่เก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องจะมีแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจนกว่าตัวอย่างที่เก็บรักษาไว้ที่ 15°C เมื่อเติม 2-mercaptoethanol ลงในตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 12 เดือน ส่งผลให้สมบัติด้านความร้อนและสมบัติด้าน ความหนืดของตัวอย่างนี้คล้ายกับตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการเก็บรักษา ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติดังกล่าวอาจเกิดจาก การเพิ่มขึ้นของพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ในโมเลกุลโอไรซีนินระหว่างการเก็บรักษา จากการวิเคราะห์ทางประสาทสัมผัสของข้าวกล้อง หุงสุกที่เตรียมจากตัวอย่างที่ทำแห้งด้วยแสงอาทิตย์และเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 0 6 และ 12 เดือนพบว่าตัวอย่างที่บรรจุในถุง Nylon/LLDPE เมื่อเก็บรักษาไว้ 6 เดือน หรือ 12 เดือนจะมีกลิ่นหอมน้อยที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีกลิ่นหืนมากที่สุดอย่างมี นัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ตัวอย่างที่ทำแห้งด้วยแสงอาทิตย์เมื่อเก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 12 เดือนจะมีความแข็งสูงที่สุด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) และความแข็งของข้าวกล้องหุงสุกจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเก็บรักษาตัวอย่างไว้นานขึ้น คะแนนความชอบ ด้านสี กลิ่น และการยอมรับโดยรวม ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) แต่คะแนนความชอบด้านความแข็งของ ข้าวกล้องหุงสุกที่เตรียมจากตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการเก็บรักษาแตกต่างจากตัวอย่างที่เก็บรักษาไว้ 6 เดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามผู้บริโภคให้การยอมรับข้าวกล้องหุงสุกทุกตัวอย่าง
Creative Commons License