Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Partial substitution of wheat flour with soymeal in instant egg noodles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดแทนแป้งสาลีบางส่วนด้วยกากถั่วเหลืองในผลิตภัณฑ์บะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saiwarun Chaiwanichsiri
Second Advisor
Kalaya Laohasongkram
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1050
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to investigate the effects of soymeal and drying methods on the qualities of instant egg noodles. Wheat flour was replaced by soymeal at 20-30% of flour in the formula. The color (L*, a*, b*) of dough and tensile strength, protein and fiber contents and sensory attributes of cooked noodle were determined. The result showed that a* value (redness), protein and fiber contents increased but L* value (lightness), b* value (yellowness), tensile strength and sensory attributes decreased as the soymeal level increased. Based on sensory attributes and tensile strength, egg noodle substituted with 25% soymeal was the most acceptable (p<0.05) and its protein and fiber contents increased about 49% and 447%, respectively. The qualities of the noodles were improved by the addition of commercial hydrocolloid, Isagum®, at the level of 0-0.3% (w/w). The results showed that increasing the amount of Isagum® would increase the tensile strength, elasticity and overall preference scores of the noodle. The appropriated level of Isagum® addition was 0.2%. The noodle was then either dried at 60°, 70° and 80°C until its moisture content reached 8% (db) or fried at 130°, 140° and 150°C for 30, 60 and 90 seconds. The results showed that increasing the drying temperature would increase cooking loss but decrease water activity and rehydration rate of the noodle. Increasing the frying temperature and time would decrease tensile strength but increase oil absorption and rehydration rate. However the fried noodle still had beany odor. In order to overcome the problem, water in the formula was replaced by the extract of green tea (1:3 and 1:1 w/v) or Kaffir lime leave with water (1:3 and 1:1 w/v). It was found that the sensory scores on odor and overall preference increased with the Kaffir lime leave extract giving the higher scores. Thus the optimum conditions for dried noodle was drying at 80°C for 195 minutes and fried noodle with Kaffir lime leave extract (1:1, w/v) was deep-fat frying at 150°C for 60 seconds. The samples were stored (35°, 45° and 55°C) in aluminum-laminate bags and the changes of the quality properties (aw, moisture, TBA value, TPC, and yeast-mold) were evaluated. It was found that TBA and aw were the important factors in shelf-life determination. From the kinetic parameters of these quality properties the predicted shelf-life of instant dried and fried noodles were 2398 and 1625 days, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกากถั่วเหลือง และกระบวนการทำแห้งที่มีต่อคุณภาพของบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป โดยการทดแทนแป้งสาลีด้วยกากถั่วเหลืองในปริมาณร้อยละ 20-30 จากการวัดค่าสี (L*, a* และ b*) ของโด ค่าแรงต้านการดึงขาด ปริมาณโปรตีน ปริมาณเยื่อใย และสมบัติทางประสาทสัมผัสของบะหมี่สุก พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณกากถั่วเหลืองทำให้บะหมี่มีค่าสี a*, ปริมาณโปรตีนและเยื่อใยเพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีค่าสี L* และ b*, ค่าแรงต้านการดึงขาด และสมบัติทางประสาทสัมผัสลดลง ทั้งนี้บะหมี่ที่ทดแทนด้วยกากถั่วเหลืองร้อยละ 25 ได้รับคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมจากผู้ทดสอบสูงที่สุด (p < 0.05) โดยบะหมี่สูตรนี้มีปริมาณโปรตีน และเยื่อใยเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 49 และ 447 ตามลำดับ จากการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของบะหมี่ด้วยการใช้สารไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ทางการค้า (Isagum®) ในปริมาณร้อยละ 0-0.3% พบว่าค่าแรงต้านการดึงขาด คะแนนทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านความยืดหยุ่น และความชอบโดยรวมของบะหมี่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณ Isagum® เพิ่มขึ้น โดยบะหมี่ที่ทดแทนด้วยกากถั่วเหลืองร้อยละ 25 และเติม Isagum® ร้อยละ 0.2 ได้รับคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมมากที่สุด (p < 0.05) จากการศึกษากระบวนการทำแห้งด้วยวิธีอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 60°, 70° และ 80 °C จนบะหมี่มีความชื้นประมาณร้อยละ 8 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง และวิธีทอดในน้ำมันท่วมที่อุณหภูมิ 130°, 140° และ 150 °C เป็นเวลา 30, 60 และ 90 วินาที พบว่า เมื่ออุณหภูมิอบแห้งเพิ่มขึ้น บะหมี่มีค่า cooking loss เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ aw และ rehydration rate ลดลง นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิ และเวลาการทอด มีผลทำให้ค่าแรงต้านการดึงขาดลดลง ขณะที่ปริมาณการดูดซับน้ำมัน และ rehydration rate ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบว่ามีกลิ่นถั่วในบะหมี่ที่ได้จากการทอด จึงใช้น้ำสกัดชาเขียวและใบมะกรูดในอัตราส่วน 1:3 และ 1:1 (w/v) แทนที่น้ำในสูตรเพื่อการกลบกลิ่นถั่วดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคะแนนทางด้านกลิ่นและความชอบโดยรวมของบะหมี่ที่มีน้ำสกัดใบมะกรูดมากกว่าน้ำสกัดชาเขียว ดังนั้นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำแห้งของบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปคือ อบแห้งที่ 80 °C เป็นเวลา 195 นาที และ ทอดบะหมี่ที่มีน้ำสกัดใบมะกรูดในอัตราส่วน 1:1 (w/v) ที่อุณหภูมิ 150°C เป็นเวลา 60 วินาที และจากการศึกษาอายุการเก็บของบะหมี่ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ที่อุณหภูมิ 35°, 45° และ 55 °C ในถุงอะลูมิเนียมลามิเนต โดยติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ aw, ความชื้น, ค่า TBA, จำนวนจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด (TPC) และ ยีสต์รา พบว่า ค่า TBA และ aw เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการกำหนดอายุการเก็บของบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป และจากการใช้จลนพลศาสตร์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติต่างๆในการทำนายอายุการเก็บของผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่า บะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปที่ได้จากการอบแห้ง และการทอดมีอายุการเก็บเท่ากับ 2398 และ 1625 วัน ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License