Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Artifical neural network model for rainfall-runoff relationship
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทประดิษฐ์สำหรับความสัมพันธ์น้ำฝน-น้ำท่า
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jack Asavanant
Second Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1049
Abstract
Artificial neural networks (ANNs) have emerged as an alternative approach in modeling the runoff process in which the explicit form of the relationship between the variables involved is unknown. This thesis focuses on the implementation of artificial neural network to forecast the three hourly discharge in the small watershed area with limited hydrologic data. Data for model calibration and validation are obtained from only one available hydrologic station (P.64) at the Mae Tuen River in Om Koi District, Chiang Mai Province located in the northern part of Thailand. The watershed is small with approximately 503 square kilometers. It has a distinct hydrologic feature with relatively little information on topography and runoff data. A feedforward backpropagation ANN is used to model and forecast the three hourly discharge. Rainfall-runoff relationship in this studied area was previously investigated by Pukdeboon (2001). He used the Tank model, originally proposed by Sugawara (1974), to forecast the three hourly discharge for the wet- and dry- periods. Based on the same set of hydrologic data, comparisons of the predicted discharge from the Tank model and ANN are presented. The results showed that the average relative error computed from the ANN (10.17%) substantially decreased when comparing with the average relative error computed Tank model (41.35%). The performance evaluation of these two models, based on various statistics, are presented and discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทประดิษฐ์ถือได้ว่าเป็นอีกแนวทางหนึ่งที่นำมาใช้ในการจำลอง กระบวนการของการเกิดน้ำท่าโดยที่ไม่ทราบความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการทางฟิสิกส์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นในการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทประดิษฐ์ในการทำนายอัตราการไหลของ น้ำท่า ราย 3 ชั่วโมง ในลุ่มน้ำขนาดเล็กที่มีข้อมูลทางอุทกวิทยาอยู่อย่างจำกัด โดยข้อมูลสำหรับใช้ใน ขั้นตอนการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแบบจำลองและขั้นตอนการทดสอบแบบจำลองนั้น บันทึกจาก สถานีวัดข้อมูลทางอุทกวิทยาเพียงสถานีเดียว (P.64) ติดตั้งในบริเวณลุ่มน้ำแม่ตื่น อำเภออมก๋อย จังหวัด เชียงใหม่ ซึ่งอยู่ทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ลุ่มน้ำกรณีศึกษานี้เป็นลุ่มน้ำขนาดเล็กมีพื้นที่ประมาณ 503 ตารางกิโลเมตรและมีลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะ มีข้อจำกัดของข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้ เกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์และข้อมูลน้ำท่า แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทประดิษฐ์ที่นำมาใช้ทำนาย อัตราการไหลของน้ำท่า ราย 3 ชั่วโมงนั้นเป็นแบบฟีดฟอร์เวิร์ดแบ็คพรอบพะเกชัน โดยในลุ่มน้ำเดียวกันนี้ เคยมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการหาความสัมพันธ์น้ำฝน-น้ำท่าโดยใช้แบบจำลองแทงค์ ( ซูกาวารา, 1974 ) สำหรับทำนายอัตราการไหลของน้ำท่าในช่วงปริมาณน้ำมากและปริมาณน้ำน้อย (ชุติพล, 2001) ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอการเปรียบเทียบผลการทำนายอัตราการไหลที่ได้จากทั้งสองแบบจำลอง โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางอุทกศาสตร์ชุดเดียวกันซึ่งผลที่ได้พบว่า ค่าความผิดพลาดสัมพัทธ์เฉลี่ยที่ได้จากแบบจำลอง โครงข่ายประสาทประดิษฐ์ (10.17%) มีค่าลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าความผิดพลาดสัมพัทธ์เฉลี่ยที่ได้จาก แบบจำลองแทงค์ (41.35%) โดยในงานนี้จะนำเสนอและอภิปรายเกี่ยวกับการวัดประสิทธิภาพทางสถิติของ แบบจำลองทั้งสองแบบนี้
Share
COinS