Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Parallel computation for tsunami
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณเชิงขนานสำหรับสึนามิ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jack Asavanant
Second Advisor
Ioualalen, Mansour
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1048
Abstract
In a simulation of wave propagation in a large fluid domain like the case of tsunami, the implementation of wave model for such large computational domain has been a challenging task. Because of the domain size with several unknown variables, wave simulation requires large amounts of computational time and memory. In such case a single computer with limited memory size is inadequate to carry out the computations. To make such computational demand possible, parallel code is developed with the use of domain decomposition technique and the message passing interface (MPI). The Boussinesq wave model for the numerical simulation of tsunami propagation is implemented based on a finite difference scheme. Parallel tridiagonal solver and efficient data transfer scheme are used to improve the performance of solving tridiagonal systems. Two tsunami events, the 1999 Vanuatu tsunami and the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami are used to test the parallelized program. Experimental results indicate that parallel code running on more than one processor gives much better performance and is found to fit the tsunami model very satisfactorily in comparison with running on a single processor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจำลองการเดินทางของคลื่นในโดเมนขนาดใหญ่เช่นในกรณีของสึนามิ เป็นปัญหาที่มีความท้าทาย เนื่องจากขนาดของโดเมนและจำนวนของตัวแปรไม่ทราบค่าหลายตัว การจำลองคลื่นจึงจำเป็นต้องใช้เวลาในการปฏิบัติการคำนวณนานและใช้หน่วยความจำมาก ในกรณีดังกล่าวการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เพียงเครื่องเดียวซึ่งมีหน่วยความจำที่จำกัด ไม่เพียงพอที่จะทำการคำนวณ เพื่อที่จะตอบสนองความต้องการในการคำนวณ จึงได้พัฒนาการคำนวณเชิงขนานโดยใช้เทคนิคการแบ่งโดเมน และใช้ message passing interface (MPI) แบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการจำลองการเดินทางของสึนามิ คือ Boussinesq Model และใช้ระเบียบวิธีผลต่างสืบเนื่อง (Finite difference method) ใช้ Parallel tridiagonal solver และวิธีการรับส่งข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อแก้ปัญหาระบบไตรไดอะโกนอลเมทริกซ์ (tridiagonal matrix systems) ทำการทดสอบโปรแกรมการคำนวณเชิงขนานด้วยเหตุการณ์สึนามิที่เกิดขึ้นในปี 1999 ที่วานูอาตู และปี 2004 ในมหาสมุทรอินเดีย ผลที่ได้พบว่า การคำนวณเชิงขนานมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีและเหมาะกับปัญหาการจำลองคลื่นสึนามิ
Share
COinS