Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ionic liquid extraction of metal ions by 2-aminothiophenol in 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium hexafluorophosphate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดไอออนโลหะด้วย 2-อะมิโนไทโอฟีนอลในของเหลวไอออนิก 1-บิวทิล-3-เมทิลอิมิดาโซเลียมเฮกซะฟลูออโรฟอสเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Second Advisor
Saowarux Fuangswasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1044
Abstract
The ionic liquid namely 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium hexafluorophosphate was synthesized and characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. The optimum conditions for the extraction of Ni[superscript 2+], Cu[superscript 2+], and Pb[superscript 2+], in water by liquid-liquid extraction method was investigated using the synthetic ionic liquid combined with 2-aminothiophenol ligand. The results showed that the optimum pH for the extraction of Ni[superscript 2+], and Pb[superscript 2+], were 4-6 and 5, respectively. The percentage extractions of Ni[superscript 2+], Cu[superscript 2+] and Pb[superscript 2+] were about 100, 100, and 80% when using 5 mg L[superscript -1] of metal solution and 56, 76, and 20%, when using 1.0 mM of metal solution, respectively. The extraction of Cu[superscript 2+] is independent of the pH of solution. The extraction equilibria of Ni[superscript 2+], Cu[superscript 2+] and Pb[superscript 2+] were reached within 120, 30 and 30 min. The existence of sodium, calcium, magnesium, sulphate and chloride ions did not significantly affect the extraction efficiency of all metal ions. The stoichiometries of complexes between Ni[superscript 2+], Cu[superscript 2+] and Pb[superscript 2+] and the ligand are 1:3, 1:2 and 1:2, respectively. The extracted Ni[superscript 2+] in ionic liquid phase could be back-transferred into 3% H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] in 0.5 M HNO[subscript 3] at 20 min of contact time and the extracted Cu[superscript 2+] and Pb[superscript 2+] could be stripped with 1 M HNO[subscript 3] at the contact time of 20 min and 10 min, respectively, with the percentage stripping higher than 95 %. The extraction efficiency of all metal ions with the ligand in the ionic liquid was higher than that obtained in chloroform at the same conditions. The association constants of complexes between Ni[superscript 2+] and Pb[superscript 2+] and the ligand in ionic liquid are 5.47x10[superscript 7] and 51.1, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์ของเหลวไอออนิก 1-บิวทิล-3-เมทิลอิมิดาโซเลียมเฮกซะฟลูออโรฟอสเฟต ([BMIM]PF[subscript 6]) หาลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดและเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดไอออนของนิกเกิล (II) ทองแดง (II) และตะกั่ว(II) ในน้ำ ด้วยวิธีการสกัดของเหลวโดยของเหลว โดยใช้ของเหลวไอออนิกที่สังเคราะห์ได้ร่วมกับลิแกนด์ 2-อะมิโนไทโอฟีนอล พบว่า พีเอชของสารละลายที่เหมาะสมต่อการสกัดไอออนนิกเกิลและตะกั่วคือ 4-6 และ 5 ตามลำดับ พีเอชของสารละลายไม่มีผลต่อการสกัดไอออนทองแดง โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการสกัดไอออนนิกเกิลและทองแดงใกล้เคียง 100 เปอร์เซนต์ และประสิทธิภาพการสกัดไอออนตะกั่วเท่ากับ 80 เปอร์เซนต์เมื่อใช้สารละลายโลหะเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ 57 76 และ 20 เปอร์เซนต์เมื่อใช้สารละลายโลหะเข้มข้น 1.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ การสกัดไอออนนิกเกิล ทองแดง และตะกั่วเข้าสู่สมดุลตั้งแต่เวลา 120 นาที 30 นาที และ 30 นาที และพบว่าการมีไอออนโซเดียม แคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม ซัลเฟตและคลอไรด์ร่วมในสารละลายไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัดไอออนโลหะทั้งสามชนิด โดยปริมาณสารสัมพันธ์ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างไอออนนิกเกิล ทองแดง และตะกั่วกับลิแกนด์เป็น 1:3 1:2 และ 1:2 ตามลำดับ สำหรับตัวชะที่เหมาะสมในการชะไอออนนิกเกิลคือ 3 % ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในกรดไนตริกเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร ที่เวลาตั้งแต่ 20 นาทีเป็นต้นไป ตัวชะที่เหมาะสมในการชะไอออนทองแดงและตะกั่วคือ กรดไนตริกเข้มข้น 1 โมลต่อลิตร โดยใช้เวลาในการชะ 20 นาที และ 10 นาทีตามลำดับ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการชะไอออนทั้งสามชนิดมากกว่า 95 เปอร์เซนต์ นอกจากนี้พบว่าการสกัดไอออนโลหะทั้งสามชนิดด้วยลิแกนด์ 2-อะมิโนไทโอฟีนอลในของเหลวไอออนิกให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าการสกัดเมื่อใช้คลอโรฟอร์มเป็นตัวทำละลายที่ภาวะเดียวกัน และมีค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไอออนนิกเกิลและตะกั่วในของเหลวไอออนิกเป็น 5.47x10[superscript 7] และ 51.1 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License