Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from sponge-derived fungus strain CRI 247-01 and soft coral-derived fungus strain CRIF1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเชื้อราสายพันธุ์ CRI 247-01 ที่แยกจากฟองน้ำทะเล และสายพันธุ์ CRIF1 ที่แยกจากปะการังอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1033
Abstract
Chemical constituents of two marine-derived fungi, strains CRI 247-01 and CRIF1, were investigated. The sponge-derived fungus strain CRI 247-01 gave a new compound 2, along with two known compounds, 6-methoxymellein (compound 1) and vermillhotin (compound 3). While, a new compound 4 was isolated from the strain CRIF1 which was isolated from a soft coral. Moreover, derivatives of compound 4, methylester (compound 5), benzylester (compound 6), and hydrogenated product (compound 7) were prepared. Chemical structures of these compounds were elucidated on the basis of their spectroscopic data. In this study, compounds 3, 5, and 6 exhibited potent cytotoxic activity against cancer cell lines. Moreover, compound 6 also inhibited antioxidant activity (HL-60 Antioxidation)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเชื้อราจากทะเล 2 สายพันธุ์ คือ CRI 247-01 และ CRIF1 จากการศึกษาพบว่า เชื้อรา สายพันธุ์ CRI 247-01 ที่แยกจากฟองน้ำทะเล ผลิตสารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ สาร 2 และผลิตสารที่มีรายงานแล้วได้แก่ 6-methoxymellein (สาร 1) และ vermillhotin (สาร 3) ในขณะที่ สารใหม่คือ สาร 4 ผลิตโดยเชื้อราสายพันธุ์ CRIF1 ที่แยกมาจากปะการังอ่อน นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ เมททิลเอสเทอร์ (สาร 5), เบนซิลเอสเทอร์ (สาร 6) และ ไฮโดรจีเนต (สาร 7) จากสารเริ่มต้น สาร 4 โดยทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตรโคปี จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาร 3, 5 และ 6 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ในระดับดีมาก นอกจากนี้ สาร 6 ยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระที่เกิดจากเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวในคน (HL-60 Antioxidation) อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License