Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and their biological activities of Gymnema inodorum Decne. and Moringa oleifera Lam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของผักเซียงดา Gymnema inodorum Decne. และมะรุม Moringa oleifera Lam.
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Klai-upsorn Pongrapeeporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1032
Abstract
The CH [subscript 2]Cl[subscript 2] and n-BuOH crude extracts of G. inodorum and those of the roots of M. oleifera revealed a promising antioxidant and α-amylase inhibitor activities. Chromatographic separation of the CH[subscript 2]Cl[subscript 2] extract of G. inodorum led to the isolation of three known substances: a long chain alcohol, a long chain ketone and a mixture of steroids containing stigmasterol as a major component. While two known saponins, (3β,4α,16β)-16,23,28-trihydroxyolean-12-en-3-yl-β-D-glucopyranosiduroic acid and (3β,16β,22α)-16,28-dihydroxyolean-12-en-3-yl-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-β-D-glucopyranosiduroic acid were isolated from the n-BuOH crude extract. Four known substances: a long chain alcohol, a long chain ketone, a mixture of β-sitosterol, campesterol and stigmasterol along with a mixture of triglycerides as 1,3-dilinoleoyl-2-olein, 1,3-dioleoyl-2-linolein and 1,2,3-trilinolein were isolated from the CH [subscript 2]Cl[subscript 2] crude extract of the roots of M. oleifera. In addition, five known compounds were isolated and identified as linoleic acid, isothiocyanatomethylbenzene, 1,2,3-triolein, benzamide, β-sitosteryl linoleate and β-sitosterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside. All isolated substances were assayed for antioxidant, the inhibition of cholinesterase activity and α-amylase inhibitor. Only (3β,16β,22α)-16,28-dihydroxyolean-12-en-3-yl-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-β-D-glucopyranosiduroic acid was active for radical scavenging effect on DPPH radical. The α-amylase inhibition of (3β,16β,22α)-16,28-dihydroxyolean-12-en-3-yl-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-β-D-glucopyranosiduroic acid (38.59%) was better than that of (3β,4α,16β)-16,23,28-trihydroxyolean-12-en-3-yl-β-D-glucopyranosiduroic acid (9.80%). Moreover, benzamide isolated from the CH2Cl2 crude extract of M. oleifera roots showed the highest scavenging activity on DPPH, while β-sitosterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside was found as a good inhibitor for α-amylase inhibition with IC50 of 0.326 mM. The synthetic derivatives of certain carboxamides and esters were also prepared to test for scavenging effects on DPPH radical. N-(2-hydroxylphenyl)-5-(3,4-methylenedioxyphenyl)-2E,4E-pentadieneyl amide showed highly active toward radical scavenging effect on DPPH radical with IC50 of 0.470 mM and ABTS value being similar to that of trolox revealing good potent for antioxidant activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและบิวทานอลของผักเซียงดาและรากมะรุมแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระและแอลฟาเอไมเลสที่น่าสนใจ การแยกด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของผักเซียงดาได้สาร 3 ชนิดได้แก่ แอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง, คีโทนโซ่ตรง และของผสมสเตอรอยด์ที่มี stigmasterol เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ขณะที่ ซาโปนิน 2 ชนิด คือ (3β,4α,6β)-16,23,28-trihydroxyolean-12-en-3-yl-β-D-glucopyran osiduroic acid และ (3 β,16β,22α)-16,28-dihydroxyolean-12-en-3-yl-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-β-D-glucopyranosiduroic acid แยกได้จากสิ่งสกัดบิวทานอล สาร 4 ชนิด คือ แอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง, คีโทนโซ่ตรง, ของผสม β-sitosterol, campesterol และ stigmasterol และของผสม 1,3-dilinoleoyl-2-olein, 1,3-dioleoyl-2-linolein และ 1,2,3-trilinolein แยกได้จากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของรากมะรุม นอกจากนั้นแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้อีก 5 ชนิดคือ linoleic acid, isothiocyanatomethylbenzene, 1,2,3-triolein, benzamide, β-sitosteryl linoleate และ β-sitosterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟาเอไมเลส ของสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดมีเพียง (3β,16β,22α)-16,28-dihydroxyolean-12-en-3-yl-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-β-D-glucopyranosiduroic acid แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ส่วนฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟาเอไมเลสของ (3β,16β,22α)-16,28-dihydroxyolean-12-en-3-yl-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-β-D-glucopyranosiduroic acid (38.59%) ดีกว่า (3β,4α,16β)-16,23,28-trihydroxyolean-12-en-3-yl-β-D-glucopyranosiduroic acid (9.80%) นอกจากนี้ benzamide ที่แยกได้จากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของรากมะรุม แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ดีที่สุด ขณะที่ β-sitosterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟาเอไมเลสที่ดีด้วยค่า IC [subscript 50]0.326 mM ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์คาร์บอกซาไมด์และเอสเทอร์เพื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH พบว่า N-(2-hydroxylphenyl)-5-(3,4-methylenedioxyphenyl)-2E,4E-pentadieneyl amide แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงด้วยค่า IC [subscript 50] 0.470 mM เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ABTS ได้ค่าใกล้เคียงกับ trolox ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ
Creative Commons License