Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of sulfur-containing chiral ligands for transition metal-catalyzed asymmetric nucleophilic addition to carbonyl compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไครัลลิแกนด์ที่มีซัลเฟอร์สำหรับการเติมนิวคลีโอไฟล์แบบอมมมาตรที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยโลหะแทรนซิชันลงบนสารประกอบคาร์บอนิล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Second Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Third Advisor
Oliver Reiser
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.972
Abstract
A series of thiolated β-amino-alcohols and thiophene-based β-amino-alcohols had been synthesized by condensation between an aldehyde containing sulfur atom and an appropriate chiral amino-alcohol followed by reduction with sodium borohydride. The reactions provided a series of chiral thiolated β-amino-alcohol ligands in 73-89% and chiral thiophene-based β-amino-alcohols in 49-95% yield. These synthesized compounds were evaluated as ligands for asymmetric addition of nitromethane to carbon atom of aldehydes (nitro-aldol or Henry reaction) in the presence of 13.5 mol% of Cu(II) acetate and 15 mol% of ligand to give the β-nitroalcohol product in moderate to excellent yields and in up to 88% ee when chiral thiophene-based β-amino-alcohol possessing phenyl substituent at the β position of amino-alcohol was used as a ligand. In addition, the catalyst loading was successfully reduced to 5 mol% while the enantioselective induction is still very effective. The absolute configuration of all products from the reactions where the (R)-ligand was employed, was confirmed to be S. A transition state model to explain the enantioselectivity of the reaction is proposed. Moreover, this group of chiral catalysts showed their catalytic ability not only in an asymmetric nitro-aldol reaction but also in an asymmetric borohydride reduction, asymmetric borane reduction, asymmetric benzoylation as well as asymmetric Michael addition of indole to benzylidene malonate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ชุดของไทโอเลท-บีตา-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ และ บีตา-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นวงไทโอฟีนด้วยปฏิกิริยาคอนเด็นเซชันระหว่างแอลดีไฮด์ที่มีอะตอมซัลเฟอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบกับไครัลอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ที่เหมาะสมตามด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ ปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ ให้ชุดของไครัลไทโอเลท-บีตา-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ในเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง (73-89 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และให้ไครัลบีตา-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นวงไทโอฟีนในปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 49-95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นได้นำสารเหล่านี้ไปศึกษาความสามารถในการเป็นลิแกนด์สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเติมไนโตรมีเทนเข้าที่อะตอมคาร์บอนของแอลดีไฮด์แบบอสมมาตร (ปฏิกิริยาไนโตร-แอลดอล หรือ ปฏิกิริยาเฮนรี) เมื่อมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมจากคอปเปอร์ (II) อะซิเตตที่ 13.5 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์และลิแกนด์ที่ 15 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป้นบีตาไนโตรแอลกอฮอล์ โดยมีปริมาณผลผลิตที่สูงและอิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอ็กเซส (ee) สูงได้ถึง 88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อใช้ไครัลลิแกนด์ที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นวงไทโอฟีนและมีหมู่แทนที่เป็นวงฟีนิลอยู่ในตำแหน่งบีตาของอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถลดปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหลือเพียง 5 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ซึ่งยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพดีในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาตลอดจนการเหนี่ยวนำให้เลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการ จากการพิสูจน์แอบโซลูทคอนฟิกุเรชันของผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่า ปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ลิแกนด์ที่มีคอนฟิกุเรชั่นเป็น R จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคอนฟิกุเรชันเป็น S และได้เสนอแบบจำลองแทรนซิชันสเตตเพื่อทำนายอิแนนชิโอซีเลคติวิตีของปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการนำลแกนด์ระบบดังกล่าวไปใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น ๆ เช่น ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันคีโตนและอนุพันธ์ด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์แบบอสมมาตร ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันอะซีโตฟีโนนด้วยบอเรนแบบอสมมาตร ไคเนติกเรโซลูชันของราซีมิกไฮโดรเบนโซอินและปฏิกิริยาการเติมอินโดลเข้าที่เบนซิลิดีนมาโลเนต
Share
COinS