Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Novel method for analysis of sulfite/sulfur dioxide using sequential injection with boron-doped diamond electrode
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีใหม่สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ซัลไฟต์/ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ โดยซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจ็กชันที่ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.970
Abstract
A gas diffusion sequential injection system with amperometric detection using a boron-doped diamond electrode was developed for the determination of sulfite/sulfur dioxide. A gas diffusion unit (GDU) was used to prevent interference from sample matrices for the electrochemical measurement. The sample was mixed with an acid solution to generate gaseous sulfur dioxide prior to its passage through the donor channel of the GDU. The sulfur dioxide diffused through the PTFE hydrophobic membrane into a carrier solution of 0.1 M phosphate buffer (pH 8)/0.1% sodium dodecyl sulfate in the acceptor channel of the GDU and turned to sulfite. Then the sulfite was carried to the electrochemical flow cell and detected directly by amperometry using the boron-doped diamond electrode at 0.95 V (versus Ag/AgCl). For sample volume of 50 [micro]L, this method was applicable in the concentration range of 0.2–20 mg L[superscript -1] for sulfite and a detection limit (S/N = 3) of 0.05 mg L[superscript -1] for sulfite was achieved. This method was successfully applied to the determination of sulfur dioxide in wines and the analytical results agreed well with those obtained by iodimetric titration. The relative standard deviations for the analysis of sulfite in wines were in the range of 1.0–4.1 %. The sampling frequency was 65 h[superscript -1].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนาระบบซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจ็กชันที่ใช้ร่วมกับหน่วยแยกแก๊สสำหรับการหาปริมาณ ซัลไฟต์/ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์โดยใช้เทคนิคแอมเพอโรเมทรีที่ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอนสำหรับการตรวจวัด หน่วยแยกแก๊สทำหน้าที่ป้องกันสารรบกวนจากเมทริกในตัวอย่างซึ่งมีผลต่อการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ในการวิเคราะห์ได้ผสมสารตัวอย่างกับสารละลายกรดเพื่อทำให้เกิดแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์แล้วผ่านสารละลายผสมไปยังหน่วยแยกแก๊ส แก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจะแพร่ผ่านเมมเบรนที่มีความจำเพาะต่อแก๊สเข้าไปยังสารละลายตัวพาซึ่งเป็นสารละลายผสมระหว่างสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ (พีเอช 8) เข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ กับสารละลายโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟตเข้มข้น 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเปลี่ยนเป็นซัลไฟต์ ซัลไฟต์จะถูกพาไปยังเซลล์เคมี ไฟฟ้าเพื่อทำการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคแอมเพอโรเมทรีที่ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอนที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 0.95 โวลต์ (เทียบกับซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์) วิธีนี้ใช้ได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้นของ ซัลไฟต์ 0.2–20 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อใช้สารตัวอย่าง 50 ไมโครลิตร และให้ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด 0.05 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ได้นำวิธีนี้ไปประยุกต์หาปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ในไวน์ พบว่าได้ผลการวิเคราะห์สอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากวิธีไอโอดิเมทรีไทเทรชัน ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ที่ตรวจวัดได้ในไวน์อยู่ในช่วง 1.0–4.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อัตราการตรวจวัดตัวอย่างคือ 65 ตัวอย่างต่อชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License