Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of vitamin E glycoside by apha-glucosidase from saccharomyces cerevisiae and cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase from Paenibacillus sp. RB01
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์วิตามินอีไกลโคไซด์โดยแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากยีสต์ saccharomyces cerevisiae และไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจาก Paenibacillus sp. RB01
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manchumas Prousoontorn
Second Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1019
Abstract
A novel vitamin E glycoside was synthesized by a two-step enzymatic transglycosylation system, a combination of [alpha]-glucosidase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae and cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) from Paenibacillus sp. RB01. 2-([alpha]-D-glucopyranosyl)methyl-2,5,7,8-tetramethylchroman-6-ol (TMG) was synthesized from 2-hydroxyl-2,5,7,8-tetramethylchroman-6-ol (TM) and maltose by [alpha]-glucosidase. TMG was then used as an acceptor to synthesize a novel vitamin E derivative by CGTase using [beta]-cyclodextrin ([beta]-CD) as a donor. A novel product was identified as [alpha]-D-glucopyranosyl-(14)-2-([alpha]-D-glucopyranosyl)methyl-2,5,7,8-tetramethylchroman-6-ol (TMG[subscript 2]) by mass spectrometry and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy analysis. When 50 mM potassium phosphate buffer (pH 6.0) containing 0.5% (w/v) of TMG, 1.5% (w/v) of [beta]-CD and 100 U of CGTase was incubated at 50 [degree Celcius] for 4 hours, the percent yield of TMG[subscript 2] reached 47.2% based on the amount of TMG supplied. The solubility in water of TMG[subscript 2] was about 14 times higher than that of TMG and was more than 1 x 10[superscript 4] and 7 x 10[superscript 4] times higher than those of TM and Trolox (6-Hydroxy-2,5,7,8-tetramethylchroman-2-carboxylic acid), respectively. The 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) free-radical scavenging activity of TMG[subscript 2] was found to be nearly the same as those of TMG, TM and Trolox.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์วิตามินอีไกลโคไซด์ตัวใหม่โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิลสองขั้นตอนของแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจาก Saccharomyces cerevisiae และไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรส (CGTase) จาก Paenibacillus sp.RB01 ในขั้นแรกเป็นการสังเคราะห์ 2-([alpha]-D-glucopyranosyl)methyl-2,5,7,8-tetramethylchroman-6-ol (TMG) จาก 2-hydroxyl-2,5,7,8-tetramethylchroman-6-ol (TM) และน้ำตาลมอลโทสโดยแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส จากนั้นในขั้นที่สองเป็นการนำ TMG มาเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของวิตามินอีตัวใหม่ โดยใช้ CGTase ในการโยกย้ายหมู่กลูโคซิลจากบีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินให้กับ TMG พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ไกลโคไซด์ตัวใหม่ มีโครงสร้างเป็น [alpha]-D-glucopyranosyl-[alpha](14)-2-([alpha]-D-glucopyranosyl) methyl-2,5,7,8-tetramethylchroman-6-ol (TMG2) จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค mass spectrometry และ nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy เมื่อทำการบ่ม TMG เข้มข้น 0.5% (w/v) และบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเข้มข้น 1.5% (w/v) กับ CGTase ปริมาณ 100 ยูนิตในบัฟเฟอร์โพแทสเซียมฟอสเฟต 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ํซ เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่าผลผลิตที่ได้คิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ของ TMG2 เทียบกับปริมาณ TMG ที่ให้ไปเท่ากับ 47.2% การละลายน้ำของ TMG[subscript 2] สูงกว่า TMG 14 เท่าและสูงกว่า TM และ Trolox มากกว่า 1 x 10[superscript 4] และ 7 x 10[superscript 4] เท่าตามลำดับ โดยที่ความสามารถในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) ของ TMG[subscript 2] ใกล้เคียงกับ TMG, TM และ Trolox
Creative Commons License