Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phosphoproteins from lung cancer cell A549
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟอสโฟโปรตีนจากเซลล์มะเร็งปอด A549
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Chantragan Phiphobmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1017
Abstract
Lung cancer is the leading cause of death after liver cancer but it trends to be increased because it is hard to detect the symptoms of a disease in the first stage. Survival rate of the patient is up to the stage of the cancer. Researcher had tried to develop the methodologies for early detection of cancers. Proteomic analysis technique is selected. This research aimed to understand the expression of proteins from lung cancer cell line (A549) and compare with normal lung fibroblast cell line (MRC-5). The phosphoproteins were the major target of investigation by using proteomic analysis technique. The results were indicated that there were several proteins which present and absent in lung cancer cell line. Some proteins were difference in term of quantitation. The most of proteins which over-expressed in lung cancer cell line (A549) were phosphoproteins such as Lamin AC 70 kDa, Aldehyde dehydrogenase, α-enolase, Glyceraldehydes-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, Pyruvate kinase, Peroxiredoxin. Moreover some proteins were expressed only in lung cancer cell line (A549) such as Heterogenous ribonucleoprotein A1, Heterogenous ribonucleoprotein H1, Nuclear corepressor KAP1, Transketolase and Cytokeratin18. Furthermore, Chaperonin which is phosphoprotein was found. This protein functions on protein interaction and protein conformation. The over-expression of this protein in cells may cause abnormality of protein conformation and lead to early stage of cancer. Then this protein may be used as biomarker of lung cancer for early detection and clinical prognosis. Further studies on this topic are required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งปอดเป็นโรคที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูงเป็นอันดับสองรองจากมะเร็งตับ แต่มีแนวโน้มว่าในไม่ช้าโรคนี้จะกลายเป็นโรคที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตมากที่สุด เนื่องจากโรคนี้เป็นโรคที่ยากในการวินิจฉัยในระยะแรก อัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดจะขึ้นอยู่กับระยะของโรค นักวิจัยได้พยายามหาวิธีที่จะทำการตรวจโรคได้ตั้งแต่ในระยะเริ่มแรก หนึ่งในวิธีการเหล่านั้นได้แก่การใช้เทคนิคทางโปรตีโอมิค ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงทำการศึกษาเพื่อที่จะได้เข้าใจการแสดงออกของโปรตีนจากเซลล์มะเร็งปอด เปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ปอดปกติ มุ่งเน้นเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาฟอสโฟโปรตีนโดยการใช้เทคนิคทางโปรตีโอมิค จากการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนหลายชนิดที่มีความแตกต่างจากโปรตีนของเซลล์ปอดปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโปรตีนบางชนิดที่พบในเซลล์ทั้งสองมีความแตกต่างกันในเชิงปริมาณ โปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกมากขึ้นในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นฟอสโฟโปรตีน ตัวอย่างเช่น Lamin AC 70 kDa Aldehyde dehydrogenase [alpha]-enolase Glyceraldehydes-3-phosphate dehydrogenase Pyruvate kinase Peroxiredoxin เป็นต้น ส่วนโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกเฉพาะในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด ได้แก่ Heterogenous ribonucleoprotein A1 Heterogenous ribonucleoprotein H1 Nuclear corepressor KAP1 Transketolase และ Cytokeratin18 นอกจากนี้ยังพบ Chaperonin ซึ่งเป็นฟอสโฟโปรตีน โดยโปรตีนชนิดนี้ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกัน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของโปรตีน การแสดงออกที่มากขึ้นของโปรตีนชนิดนี้อาจทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของโปรตีนเกิดความผิดปกติและนำไปสู่การเกิดมะเร็งในระยะแรก ดังนั้นโปรตีนชนิดนี้อาจใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ (Biomarker) สำหรับตรวจหาและวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งได้ ซึ่งยังคงต้องทำการศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License