Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitative analysis of major isoflavonoids in the leaves of white kwao krua Pueraria mirifica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์หลักในใบกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichai Cherdshewasart
Second Advisor
Polakit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1015
Abstract
The RP-HPLC analysis of 5 major isoflavonoids including puerarin, diadzin, genistin, daidzein and genistein was applied to Pueraria mirifica leaves derived from 3 plant cultivars; PM-III, PM-IV and PM-V in every month from March, 2007 to August, 2007. The results indicated that there were only puerarin, daidzin and genistin, not daidzein and genistein present in P. mirifica leaves. The highest isoflavonoid contents during the 6 months were daidzin in PM-V (5,059.96+-365.61 mg/100g powder). The maximum amount of puerarin (468.19+-83.55 mg/100g powder) and genistin (3,062.35+-382.13 mg/100g powder) were found in PM-V, while the maximum daidzin amount was found in PM-V. The total isoflavonoid contents of PM cultivar in June 2007 were the highest (5,766.34+-411.27 mg/100g powder) and in April 2007 was the lowest (509.03+-45.06 mg/100g powder). The lowest puerarin (62.88+-15.02mg/100g powder) and daidzin (194.63+-18.32 mg/100g powder respectively) were found in PM-III where as the minimum genistin was found in PM-V (131.59+-18.22 mg/100g powder). The results demonstrated that the leaf isoflavonoid contents were under the influence of plant genetics and monthly climatic change. The highest total isoflavonoid amount in PM-V was found in June 2007 which was 11.33 times higher than the lowest amount of PM-III in April 2007. The isoflavonoid contents of PM cultivar in June 2007 were the highest which was 2.93 times higher than in April 2007. The study demonstrates the highly biotechnological potential of manufacturing puerarin, daidzin and genistin from the cultivated P. mirifica leaves.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ 5 ชนิด คือพิวราริน ไดด์ซิน เจนิสติน ไดด์เซอีน และ เจนิสเตอีน ในใบกวาวเครือขาว 3 สายพันธุ์ได้แก่ PM-III, PM-IV และ PMVมาเตรียมสารสกัดหยาบ เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์หลักเป็นเวลา 6 เดือนตั้งแต่ เดือนมีนาคมจน 2550 ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2550 ต่อเนื่องกัน โดยใช้เทคนิครีเวอร์สเฟสเอชพีแอลซี เทียบกับสารมาตรฐาน พบว่าในใบกวาวเครือขาวประกอบด้วยสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์หลัก 3 ชนิดคือ พิวราริน ไดด์ซิน เจนิสติน โดยค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณสารที่สูงที่สุดคือ ไดด์ซินใน PM-V ซึ่งมีปริมาณสาร 5,059.96+-365.61 มิลลิกรัม/100 กรัมผงละเอียด รองลงมาคือเจนิสติน และ พิวราริน มีปริมาณสาร 3,062.35+-382.13 มิลลิกรัม/100 กรัมผงละเอียด และ 468.19 +-83.55 มิลลิกรัม/100 กรัมผงละเอียด ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่พบไดด์เซอีน และ เจนิสเตอีน ปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์รวมของ PM-V เดือนมิถุนายน 2550 สูงสุดโดยมีค่าเป็น 11.33 เท่าของปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ต่ำสุดของ PM-III ในเดือนเมษายน 2550 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดพบว่าเดือนมิถุนายน 2550 มีปริมาณสารสูงที่สุดคือ 5,766.34+-411.27 มิลลิกรัม/100 กรัมผงละเอียด โดยมีปริมาณเป็น 2.93 เท่าของปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ที่ต่ำที่สุดในเดือนเมษายน 2550 และยังพบว่า พิวรารินไดด์ซิน และเจนิสติน มีความสัมพันธ์กับสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์รวมในระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01ในการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการสกัดสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ คือ พิวริน ไดด์ซิน และ เจนิสตินจากกวาวเครือขาว P.mirifica ในแปลงปลูกโดยใช้กระบวนการทาง เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพทำให้ได้สารที่มีปริมาณสูง
Share
COinS