Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Overexpression of OsCam1-1 gene in transgenic rice Oryza sativa L. 'KDML105' and tobacco Nicotiana tabacum L. 'Virginia Coker'
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCam1-1 ในข้าว Oryza sativa L. 'KDML 105' และยาสูบ Nicotiana tabacum L. 'Virginia Coker' แปลงพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1010
Abstract
Calmodulin (CaM) proteins, members of the EF-hand family of Ca²⁺ -binding proteins are important relays in calcium signals that mediate stress response in plants. In previous study, expression of a Cam gene from Oryza sativa L. (OsCam1-1) was highly induced by osmotic stress and wounding. To generate transgenic rice and tobacco plants overexpressing OsCam1-1 gene, a gene sequence consisting of the OsCam1-1 gene driven by the 35SCaMV promoter was introduced into rice (Oryza sativa L.) and tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum L. cv. Virginia Coker) by Agrobacterium-mediated transformation. The transformation of all potential transgenic lines was confirmed by the assay of GUS activity using X-Gluc as a substrate and by PCR amplification of the 35S CaMV promoter-OsCam1-1 gene cassette using their genomic DNA as template. At least one transgenic rice line and two independent control rice lines, harboring pCAMBIA1301 alone were obtained from the regeneration of hygromycin resistant rice calli and confirmed by Southern blot analysis. The OsCam1-1 mRNA was detected in all transgenic rice and transgenic tobacco lines by RT-PCR using oligonucleotide primers designed based on its transcript but not found in the control plants harboring pCAMBIA1301 vector used for the introduction of the OsCam1-1 gene alone. By northern blot analysis transgenic rice plants showed the overexpression of the OsCam1-1 transcript as compared with the wild type plants. Since, the 35S CaMV promoter-OsCam1-1 gene cassette was constructed to encode OsCam1-1 fused with a His tag at its carboxyl terminal, blot analyses of crude proteins from the transgenic rice and transgenic tobacco plants using His antibodies were conducted. All transgenic rice and transgenic tobacco plants did not produce the bands of the recombinant OsCaM1-1 protein and of GUS protein fused with a His tag.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคลมอดุลิน (CaM) เป็นโปรตีนรับสัญญาณ Ca²⁺ ที่มีส่วนของ EF hand motif ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่ใช้ในการจับกับ Ca²⁺ เป็นองค์ประกอบ โดยแคลมอดุลินมีหน้าที่เป็นตัวกลางที่สำคัญในการส่งถ่ายสัญญาณ Ca²⁺ ในการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะเครียดจากสิ่งแวดล้อม จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า แคลมอดุลินในข้าว Oryza sativa L. (OsCam1-1) มีการแสดงออกในการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะเครียดออสโมติก และการเกิดบาดแผล เพื่อสร้างข้าวแปลงพันธุ์ และยาสูบแปลงพันธุ์ที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCam1-1 ได้ทำการส่งถ่ายยีน OsCam1-1 ภายใต้การควบคุมของโปรโมเตอร์ 35S CaMV เข้าสู่ข้าว (Oryza sativa L. cv. KDML 105) และ ยาสูบ (Nicotiana tabacum L. cv. Virginia Coker) โดยอาศัย Agrobactrium เป็นตัวกลางในการส่งถ่ายชิ้นยีน จากการตรวจสอบ GUS activity ร่วมกับการทำ PCR เพื่อตรวจสอบการแทรกของชิ้นยีน Osam1-1 ที่เชื่อมต่อกับโปรโมเตอร์ 35S CaMV พบว่า ข้าวแปลงพันธุ์และยาสูบแปลงพันธุ์ที่ได้รับจากการคัดเลือกด้วยการต้านทานต่อไฮโกรมัยซินแสดง GUS activity และมีชิ้นยีน OsCam1-1 จากการส่งถ่ายแทรกอยู่ การตรวจสอบการแทรกตัวของชิ้นยีนในจีโนมข้าวด้วยวิธี Southern blot analysis พบว่า ข้าวแปลงพันธุ์ที่ได้รับมีอย่างน้อยหนึ่งสายพันธุ์ และข้าวแปลงพันธุ์ชุดควบคุมซึ่งได้รับจากการสอดแทรกด้วยยีน gus ของ pCAMBIA1301 ซึ่งใช้เป็นเวคเตอร์ในการส่งถ่ายยีน มีสองสายพันธุ์ จากการทำ RT-PCR พบว่า ข้าวแปลงพันธุ์และยาสูบแปลงพันธุ์มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 จากการส่งถ่าย และมีการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 เพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้าวชุดควบคุมจากการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี northern blot analysis แสดงให้เห็นว่าพืชแปลงพันธุ์ทั้งสองมีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCam1-1 ในระดับ RNA เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของ OsCam1-1 ในระดับโปรตีนด้วยวิธี western blot analysis โดยใช้ anti-His-antibody เนื่องจากชิ้นยีน OsCam1-1 ภายใต้การควบคุมของโปรโมเตอร์ 35S CaMV ถูกเชื่อมต่อกับ His tag ผลปรากฏว่าไม่พบการแสดงออกในระดับโปรตีนของยีน OsCam1-1 ที่ถูกส่งถ่ายเข้าไปเช่นเดียวกับในพืชแปลงพันธุ์ชุดควบคุม
Share
COinS