Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antibacterial agents for livestock dermatosis from Jatropha curcas Linn.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียก่อโรคผิวหนังในสัตว์เศรษฐกิจจากสบู่ดำ Jatropha curcas Linn
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Nakanyapatthara Jinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1009
Abstract
The antibacterial activity screening for dermatotis disease from various extracts of Jatropha curcas using agar well diffusion method was conducted. The CH2Cl2 extract of the leaves revealed good antibacterial activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria including Staphylococcus auricularis, Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Aeromonas hydrophila. Using biological activity as a guide, among isolated substances: a mixture of steroids, long chain alcohols and 7,2'-dihydroxy-3'-methylflavone, the latter was disclosed as the active principle revealing the highest activity against P. aeruginosa. Moreover, the hexane extract of oil and the CH2Cl2 extract of the latex displayed high antibacterial activity. According to the bioactivity results of these two extracts, the synergists of major and minor substances were expected.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียก่อโรคผิวหนังเบื้องต้นจากส่วนสกัดต่างๆ ของสบู่ดำด้วยวิธี agar well diffusion พบว่า ส่วนสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากใบ แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ดีทั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ ได้แก่ Staphylococcus auricularis, Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Aeromonas hydrophila เมื่อใช้การทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเป็นตัวชี้นำสามารถแยกของผสมสเตียรอยด์ ของผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ยาว และ 7,2'-dihydroxy-3'-methylflavone สารตัวหลังแสดงฤทธิ์ต้าน P. aeruginosa ที่ดี นอกจากนี้ส่วนสกัดเฮกเซนของน้ำมัน และส่วนสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของน้ำยางแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียที่ดี จากการ ศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของส่วนสกัดทั้งสองคาดว่าเกิดจากการออกฤทธิ์ร่วมกันของสารประกอบ หลักและสารประกอบรอง
Share
COinS