Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi from Suregada multiflora (A. Juss.) Baill.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์จากต้นขันทองพยาบาท Suregada multiflora (A. Juss.) Baill.
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Prasat Kittakoop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1008
Abstract
In this study we isolated bioactive compounds from the endophytic fungus isolate SM1 from a bark of Suregada multiflora (A. Juss.) Baill. Crude extract from the YES culture broth of endophytic fungus isolate SM1 was purified by chromatographic techniques to afford two compounds, which were identified as 2-phenylethanol, and 4-methyl-5-oxo-2-propyl-tetrahydro-furan-3-carboxylic acid. The chemical structures of isolated compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of UV, IR, MS, and NMR spectroscopic data and by comparison with literature. The isolated compounds showed no antimicrobial activity, antimalarial activity, and anticancer activity. Based on morphology and nucleotide sequence of ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 regions of rDNA, the endophytic fungus isolate SM1 was identified as Lasiodiplodia sp., possibly an anamorph of Botryosphaeria rhodina (100 % sequence homology).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาเพื่อแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต SM1 ที่แยกได้จากกิ่งขันทองพยาบาท พบว่าเมื่อนำสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากน้ำหมักเชื้อของราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต SM1 มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทรกราฟี ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 2 ชนิด คือ 2-phenylethanol และ 4-methyl-5-oxo-2-propyl-tetrahydro-furan-3-carboxylic acid ซึ่งได้พิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปคโทรสโคปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ, ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรีย และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่าสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งสองชนิดไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ การศึกษาทางสัญฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในส่วน ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 ของ rDNA สามารถจำแนกประเภทราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต SM1 คือ Lasiodiplodia sp. ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็น anamorph ของ Botryosphaeria rhodina (ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เหมือนกัน 100 %)
Creative Commons License