Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of cutinolytic esterase from Fusarium solani for application in polyester fiber modification
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของคิวติโนไลทิกเอสเทอเรสจาก Fusarium solani เพื่อการประยุกต์ในการดัดแปรเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hunsa Punnapayak
Second Advisor
Eveleigh, Douglas E
Third Advisor
Usa Sangwatanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.952
Abstract
Microfungi were selectively isolated for production of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) fiber-degrading enzymes potentially to be used to modify the surface of polyester fabric. Over one hundred fungi were isolated from plant surfaces and soil samples using a polycaprolactone (PCL) plate-clearing assay technique, and screened for cutinolytic esterase (cutinase) activity. Twenty-two isolates showed clearing indicating the production of cutinase. The ability of the fungi to produce cutinase in mineral medium (MM) using either potato suberin or PET fiber as substrates was assessed based on the hydrolysis of p-nitrophenyl butyrate (p-NPB). All isolates exhibited activity towards p-NPB, isolate PBURU-B5 giving the greatest activity with PET fiber as an inducer. PBURU-B5 was identified as Fusarium solani based on its conidial morphology and also comparative nucleotide sequencing from internal transcribed spacer region of the ribosomal RNA gene (rDNA-ITS), ergosterol biosynthesis gene (ERG) and translation elongation factor 1-α gene (TEF). The highest esterase yield was obtained in the supernatant from cultures grown at 25 ℃, initial pH 11.0 for 4 days. The enzyme was purified by sequential use of 50-80% ammonium sulfate precipitation, Hitrap Q FF, Hitrap Phenyl HP and HiPrep 16/60 Sephacryl S-200 High Resolution Chromatography. It was purified approximately 69 fold with overall 11% recovery to a specific activity of 137.5 U/mg. The enzyme was homogeneous by SDS-PAGE. The enzyme was a single polypeptide with a molecular weight of about 19 kDa as determined by gel filtration and SDS-PAGE. The optimum pH and temperature for activity of the purified enzyme were pH 9 and 45 ℃. The Km value for p-NPB was 0.53 M-1. Though enzyme activity was reduced to 50% by 10 mM CuSO₄.5H₂O, this was the exception as the enzyme was unaffected by a range of the other metals. Enzymatic modification of PET cloth material properties using crude enzyme from strain PBURU-B5 showed hydrolysis of ester bonds of the PET fiber. The modification of the PET fabric resulted in increase of water and moisture absorption, and general enhancement of hydrophilicity of the fabric. Analytical data on enzyme treated PET fabrics to characterize the surface modifications were obtained by dyeing with basic dye, and also ATR-FTIR and SEM studies. The overall changes resulted in improvements could facilitate processing of fabric ranging from easier dyeing while also yielding a softer feeling fabric for the user.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดแยกเชื้อราที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตเอนไซม์ย่อยสลายเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์ (PET) โดยทำการคัดแยกเชื้อราจากผิวของตัวอย่างพืช และดินด้วยเทคนิค PCL-plate clearing assay เพื่อหาเชื้อราที่สามารถผลิตคิวติโนไลทิกเอสเทอเรส พบว่าเชื้อรา 22 ไอโซเลต สามารถทำให้เกิดวงใสบน PCL-plate เมื่อนำเชื้อทั้งหมดมาเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตรเกลือแร่ที่มีซูเบอริน หรือ เส้นใย PET เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนโดยทำการตรวจสอบแอคติวิตีของคิวติเนสที่ผลิตได้โดยใช้ พาราไนโตรฟีนิล บิวทาเรต (p-NPB) เป็นสับสเตรท พบว่าไอโซเลต PBURU-B5 ให้ค่าแอคติวิตีสูงสุดเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีเส้นใย PET เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน การจัดจำแนกเชื้อราดังกล่าวด้วยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ร่วมกับเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยาโดยการหาลำดับเบสของ internal transcribed spacer (ITS) ของยีน rDNA ลำดับเบสของ ergosterol biosynthesis gene (ERG) และลำดับเบสของ translation elongation factor 1-α gene (TEF) สามารถตรวจสอบได้ว่าเชื้อราชนิดนี้คือ Fusarium solaniจากนั้นเมื่อทำการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตคิวติโนไลทิกเอสเทอเรสของเชื้อ พบว่าที่ภาวะการบ่มที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียสและค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเริ่มต้น 11.0 นั้นจะให้ค่าแอคติวิตีสูงสุดในวันที่ 4 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ เมื่อนำเอนไซม์มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต และแยกโดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีด้วย คอลัมน์ Hitrap Q FF ion-exchange คอลัมน์ Hitrap Phenyl HP hydrophobic และ คอลัมน์ HiPrep 16/60 Sephacryl S-200 gel fitration พบว่า เอนไซม์มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 69 เท่า มีผลผลิตร้อยละ 11 และมีแอคติวิตีจำเพาะ 137.5 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน โดยเอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์แสดงแถบโปรตีน 1 แถบบน SDS-PAGE จากการศึกษาโดย gel filtration และ SDS-PAGE พบว่าเอนไซม์ประกอบด้วย 1 หน่วยย่อยที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 19 กิโลดาลตัน pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของเอนไซม์คือ 9.0 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ค่า Km สำหรับ p-Nitrophenyl butyrate เท่ากับ 0.53 โมลาร์-1 สารละลายคอปเปอร์ซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ มีผลทำให้แอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์มีค่าลดลงร้อยละ 50 เมื่อนำเอนไซม์หยาบจากเชื้อราดังกล่าวไปดัดแปรสมบัติของผ้าพบว่า เอนไซม์สามารถย่อยพันธะเอสเทอร์ของเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์ได้ นอกจากนั้นยังเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำและความชื้นของผ้าซึ่งเป็นการบ่งชี้ถึงความชอบน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์หลังจากย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงบนพื้นผิวของผ้าด้วยการย้อมผ้าด้วยสีเบสิค ศึกษาหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนผิวผ้าด้วยเครื่องเอทีอาร์ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทสโกปี และภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นผิวของผ้าทั้งทางเคมีและกายภาพ
Creative Commons License