Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species diversity, distribution and habitat relationships of terrestrial snails on the Phu Phan mountain range of Norteastern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากชนิด การกระจาย และความสัมพันธ์กับถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยของหอยทากบกบนเทือกเขาภูพาน ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Second Advisor
Art-ong Pradatsundarasar
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.947
Abstract
Species diversity, distribution and habitat relationship of land snails were investigated on the Phu Phan mountain range. Two subclasses, 15 families, 22 genera, and 26 species of land snails were collected, classified and identified. Phuphania globosa was described as a new genus and new species. Fifteen snail families were represented, of which the three most prominent were the Cyclophoridae (3 species), Ariophantidae (4 species) and Camaenidae (5 species). Nine species; Cyclophorus consociatus, Cyclotus (Siphonocyclotus) hinlapensis, Quantula weinkauffiana, Phuphania globosa, Megaustenia siamensis, Hemiplecta distincta, Sarika resplendens, Amphidromus (Amphidromus) givenchyi and Pseudobuliminus (Giardia) siamensis were found in the three forest types represented in the dry dipterocarp forest, mixed deciduous forest and dry evergreen forest. Four species were found both in dry dipterocarp forest and mixed deciduous forest; Amphidromus (Syndromus) zebrinus, Thaitropis sp., Semperula sp. and Achatina (Lissachatina) fulica. Three species were recorded both in mixed deciduous forest and dry evergreen forest Cyclophorus sp., Prosopeas sp., and Hemiplecta danae. Three species Chloritis (Trichochloritis) tenella, Ganesella (Ganesella) capitium and Trochomorpha sp. occurred only in dry dipterocarp forest. Seven species; Pupina sp., A. (A.) schomburgki dextrochlorus, Vitrinopsis sp., Parmarion martensi, Durgella sp., Cryptozona siamensis and Oxychilus sp. were found only in mixed deciduous forest. Twenty-six land snail species were recorded in one hundred and eighty replicated plots (100 x 100 m) during the study. Mean number of species and mean land snails abundance were 5.59+-2.78 species and 76.57+-33.60 specimens per plot, respectively. The highest land snail diversity was recorded in mixed deciduous forest (1.6566), the second was in dry evergreen forest (1.5600) and the lowest was in dry dipterocarp forest (1.3838). The abundance was highest in dry evergreen forest (81+-30), intermediate abundance was in mixed deciduous forest (91+-41) and the lowest was in dry dipterocarp forest (61+-17). The similarity index among three forest types was slightly different. The index of dominance in three forest types was low. It indicates that there is no dominant snail species in three forest types. The total number of species per plot was significantly highest on mixed deciduous forest, (7.05+-3.34) and the lowest in dry dipterocarp forest (4.75+-1.83). Most snails which have flat shell (h/d ratio < 1) predominate in the ground dweller habitats, only Prosopeas sp. has tall-spired shells. Most snail possessions high spire shells live in tree dweller habitats. There was positive correlation between shell shape and habitat height of land snails on the Phu Phan mountain range (R[superscript 2] = 0.5817; P < 0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความหลากชนิด การกระจาย และความสัมพันธ์กับที่อยู่อาศัยของหอยทากบกบนเทือกเขาภูพาน พบหอยทากบก 2 ชั้นย่อย 15 วงศ์ 22 สกุล และ 26 ชนิด และมี 1 ชนิดที่เป็นสกุลใหม่ และชนิดใหม่ของโลกคือ Phuphania globosa มี 3 วงศ์ที่เป็นวงศ์เด่นคือ Cyclophoridae (3 ชนิด), Ariophantidae (4 ชนิด) และ Camaenidae (5 ชนิด) พบหอยทาก 9 ชนิดในป่าทั้ง 3 ชนิดคือ ป่าเต็งรัง ป่าเบญจพรรณ และป่าดิบแล้ง ได้แก่หอยทากบกชนิด Cyclophorus consociatus, Cyclotus (Siphonocyclotus) hinlapensis, Quantula weinkauffiana, Phuphania globosa, Megaustenia siamensis, Hemiplecta distincta, Sarika resplendens, Amphidromus (Amphidromus) givenchyi และ Pseudobuliminus (Giardia) siamensis หอยทาก 4 ชนิดได้แก่ Amphidromus (Syndromus) zebrinus, Thaitropis sp., Semperula sp. และ Achatina (Lissachatina) fulica. พบทั้งในป่าเต็งรังและป่าเบญจพรรณ หอยทาก 3 ชนิดได้แก่ Cyclophorus sp., Prosopeas sp., และ Hemiplecta danae มีการกระจายทั้งในป่าเบญจพรรณ และป่าดิบแล้ง หอยทาก 3 ชนิดได้แก่ Chloritis (Trichochloritis) tenella, Ganesella (Ganesella) capitium และ Trochomorpha sp. มีการกระจายเฉพาะในป่าเต็งรัง และหอยทาก 7 ชนิดได้แก่ Pupina sp., A. (A.) schomburgki dextrochlorus, Vitrinopsis sp., Parmarion martensi, Durgella sp., Cryptozona siamensis, และ Oxychilus sp. พบเฉพาะในป่าเบญจพรรณ การเก็บตัวอย่างจาก 180 พื้นที่ศึกษาพบหอยทากบก 26 ชนิด มีค่าเฉลี่ย 5.59+-2.78 ชนิดต่อ 1 พื้นที่ศึกษา (100 x 100 m) และมีค่าเฉลี่ย 76.57+-33.60 ตัวต่อ 1 พื้นที่ศึกษา ค่าดัชนีความหลากหลายสูงสุดพบในป่าเบญจพรรณ (1.6566) รองลงมาคือป่าดิบแล้ง (1.5600) และค่าดัชนีความหลากหลายต่ำสุดพบในป่าเต็งรัง (1.3838) ค่าความชุกชุมของหอยทากบกพบสูงสุดในป่าดิบแล้ง (81+-30) รองลงมาพบในป่าเบญจพรรณ (91+-41) และค่าความชุกชุมต่ำสุดพบในป่าเต็งรัง (61+-17) ค่าดัชนีความเหมือนของหอยทากบกมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันในป่าทั้ง 3 ชนิด ความหลากชนิดของหอยทากพบสูงสุดในป่าเบญจพรรณ (7.05+-3.34) และพบต่ำสุดในป่าเต็งรัง (4.75±1.83) ในป่าทั้ง 3 ชนิดพบว่าค่าดัชนีความเด่นมีค่าต่ำ แสดงให้เห็นว่าในป่าทั้ง 3 ชนิดไม่มีหอยทากบกที่เป็นชนิดเด่น หอยทากบกที่มีเปลือกรูปทรงแบน (h/d ratio < 1) ส่วนใหญ่พบอาศัยบริเวณพื้นดิน ยกเว้นหอยทากบกชนิด Prosopeas sp. ที่มีเปลือกทรงสูง ส่วนหอยทากบกที่มีเปลือกทรงสูงหรือทรงกรวย (h/d ratio > 1) ส่วนใหญ่พบอาศัยอยู่บนต้นไม้ หอยทากกลุ่มนี้จะมีความสูงของเปลือกมากกว่าความกว้าง รูปทรงของเปลือกหอยทากบกมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสูงของถิ่นอาศัยย่อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ค่าสัมประสิทธ์ความสัมพันธ์ 0.5817, P< 0.05)
Share
COinS