Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reporter gene silencine by production of hairpin RNA in Tobacco Nicotiana tabacum L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดระดับการแสดงออกของรีพอร์เทอร์ยีนโดยการสร้างแฮร์พินอาร์เอ็นเอในยาสูบ Nicotiana tabacum L.
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1002
Abstract
RNA interference (RNAi) is a post-transcriptional gene-silencing phenomenon induced by double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) molecules that contain nucleotide sequences complementary to target mRNA sequences causing degradation of the latter. It is an effective approach in inhibiting expression of a target gene for gene function analysis. Here, transgenic tobacco plants in which a β-glucuronidase (gus) gene was silenced were generated by introducing a gus hairpin (hpGUS) sequence into a transgenic tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum L. cv. Virginia Coker) harboring a gus gene by Agrobacterium-mediated transformation. Then, transgenic tobaccos were selected on MS media containing kanamycin. All putative independent lines were confirmed by PCR amplification for the presence of the hpGUS construct using their genomic DNA as template. Three independent lines of the hpGUS-expressing double transfomants were obtained from the regeneration of kanamycin-resistant cells and confirmed by Southern blot analysis. Northern blot analysis showed silencing of the gus transcript in all independent lines as compared with the control plants. The reduction of gus mRNA level was confirmed by histochemical and spectrophotometric GUS assay. GUS activity of the hpGUS-expressing double transfomants was lower than the control double tansformants indicating that hpGUS can silence expression of the gus gene at the protein level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
RNA interference (RNAi) เป็นกระบวนการลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจาก การถอดรหัสดีเอ็นเอโดยมีอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ (dsRNA) เป็นตัวชักนำ อาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่นี้จะมีลำดับเบส คู่สมกับลำดับเบส mRNA เป้าหมายทำให้เกิดการทำลาย mRNA นั้นในเวลาต่อมา การใช้ RNA interference เพื่อลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการศึกษา วิเคราะห์การทำงานของยีน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้สร้างยาสูบ (Nicotiana tabacum L. cv. Virginia Coker) แปลงพันธุ์ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีนเบต้ากลูคูโลนิเดส (gus) ลดลง โดยทำการ ส่งถ่ายยีนที่ให้แฮร์พินอาร์เอ็นเอของยีน gus (hpGUS) ภายใต้การควบคุมของโปรโมเตอร์ 35S CaMV โดยอาศัย Agrobacterium เข้าสู่ยาสูบทรานเจนิกส์ที่มียีน gus แสดงออก จากนั้นคัดเลือก ยาสูบแปลงพันธุ์ที่มีความสามารถต้านทานต่อกานามัยซิน นำยาสูบแปลงพันธุ์ที่ได้มาตรวจสอบ การแทรกตัวของชิ้นยีน hpGUS ด้วยวิธี PCR โดยใช้จีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอเป็นต้นแบบ พบว่ายาสูบ แปลงพันธุ์ที่ได้จากการคัดเลือกมีชิ้นยีน hpGUS จากการส่งถ่ายแทรกอยู่ การตรวจสอบการ แทรกตัวของชิ้นยีนในจีโนมยาสูบด้วยวิธี Southern blot analysis พบว่าได้ยาสูบแปลงพันธุ์ 3 สายพันธุ์ซึ่งได้รับจากการสอดแทรกด้วยชิ้นยีน จากการทำ northern blot analysis พบว่า ยาสูบแปลงพันธุ์มีการแสดงออกของยีน gus ในระดับ RNA ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาสูบชุด ควบคุม เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกในระดับโปรตีนด้วยวิธีทาง histochemical และ spectrophotometric พบว่ายาสูบแปลงพันธุ์มีการแสดงออกของ GUS activity ต่ำกว่ายาสูบ ชุดควบคุมแสดงให้เห็นว่า hpGUS สามารถลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีน gus ในระดับโปรตีนได้
Creative Commons License