Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางชนิดและความชุกชุมของมดที่พื้นป่าเบญจพรรณ และป่าเต็งรัง อุทยานแห่งชาติศรีน่าน จังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Species diversity and abundance of ground ants in mixed deciduous forest and dipterocarp forest at Sri Nan National Park, Nan Province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงแข สิทธิเจริญชัย
Second Advisor
จริยา เล็กประยูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1041
Abstract
การศึกษาความหลากหลายทางชนิดของมดที่พื้นที่ป่าเบญจพรรณ และป่าเต็งรัง อุทยานแห่งชาติศรีน่าน จังหวัดน่าน ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม 2548 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม 2549 โดยการสำรวจและดักจับมดด้วยวิธีการจับด้วยปากคีบ การใช้ตะแกรงร่อนซากใบไม้ และการใช้กับดักหลุม ผลการศึกษาพบมดทั้งหมด 7 วงศ์ย่อย 41 สกุล 73 ชนิด 48 รูปแบบ สัณฐานที่ยังไม่สามารถวินิจฉัยได้ และพบมดชนิดที่พบครั้งแรกทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย 14 ชนิด จากการศึกษาดัชนีโครงสร้างชนิดทางนิเวศวิทยา พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนีความหลากหลายของมดที่ดักจับด้วยวิธีการใช้กับดักหลุม ในป่าเบญจพรรณมากกว่าป่าเต็งรังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) ในฤดูหนาวและฤดูร้อน ส่วนการใช้ตะแกรงร่อนซากใบไม้พบว่า ในป่าเบญจพรรณมีมากกว่าป่าเต็งรังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) ในฤดูร้อนและฤดูฝน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบใน 3 ฤดูกาลพบว่าในฤดูฝนมีค่าน้อยกว่าในฤดูหนาวและฤดูร้อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนีความเด่นของมดในฤดูร้อนและฤดูฝน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ระหว่างป่าเบญจพรรณ และป่าเต็งรัง ทั้งด้วยวิธีการใช้กับดักหลุม และวิธีการใช้ตะแกรงร่อนซากใบไม้ แต่พบว่าในฤดูหนาวป่าเต็งรังมีค่ามากว่าป่าเบญจพรรณอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) นอกจากนี้การศึกษาขนาดประชากร Anoplolepsis gracilipes และ Odontoponera denticulata ซึ่งทั้ง 2 ชนิดเป็นมดที่พบเกือบจะทุกครั้งของทุกวีธีการศึกษาของทุกพื้นที่ที่ศึกษา และพบว่าการดักจับมดด้วยวิธีกับดักหลุม ในฤดูร้อนขนาดประชากรของมดทั้ง 2 ชนิด ในป่าเบญจพรรณมีค่าสูงกว่าในป่าเต็งรัง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) แต่ในฤดูหนาว พบว่า ขนาดประชากร Anoplolepsis gracilipes ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างป่าทั้ง 2 ชนิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The species diversity of ground ants in mixed deciduous and dipterocarp forests, Sri Nan National Park, Nan Province, northern Thailand was investigated by using hand collecting, leaf litter sifting, and pitfall traps. Ants were collected each two months period from December 2005 to December 2006. the total of 73 species 48 morphospecies belonging to 41 genera in 7 subfamilies was recorded. Fourteen species were new record for the north of Thailand. Using pitfall traps, the means of ant species diversity indices in mixed deciduous forest were significantly higher than in dipterocarp forest (p ≤ 0.05) in both winter and summer. In summer and rainy seasons, the means from leaf litter sifting were higher in mixed deciduous forest than in dipterocarp forest (p ≤ 0.05). Among the three seasons, the ant species diversity index in rainy season was statistically lower than in winter and summer (p ≤ 0.05). the means of dominance indices of ants caught by pitfall traps were not significantly different between the mixed deciduous and dipterocarp forests in summer and rainy seasons (p ≤ 0.05). In contrast, the mean of dominance indices in the dipterocarp forest in winter was significantly higher than in the mixed deciduous forest (p ≤ 0.05). In addition, Anoplolepsis gracilipes and Odontoponera denticulata were common ant species found in both forest areas. Using pitfall technique in the summer | the populations of these two kinds of ants were found to be significantly higher in mixed deciduous forest than in dipterocarp forest (p ≤ 0.05) but in the winter, populations of Anoplolepsis gracilipes was not statistically different between the two forest.
Share
COinS