Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมนาโนคอมพิสิตของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดแข็งที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันปาล์ม/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of palm-oil based rigid polyurethane foam/montmorillonite nanocomposites
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
อรอุษา สรวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1037
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันปาล์ม/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์นาโนคอมพอสิตได้ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบ in situ โดยพอลิออลที่เตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำปาล์มกับเพนตะอิริทริทอลได้ถูกนำไปทำปฏิกิริยากับพอลิเมอริกไดฟีนิลมีเทนไดไอโซไซยาเนตทางการค้าร่วมกับน้ำ (สารฟู) N,N-ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลามีน (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา) พอลิเมทิลซิลอกเซน (สารลดแรงตึงผิว) และมอนต์มอริลไลไนต์ที่ปริมาณต่างๆ กัน เพื่อเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนนาโนคอมพอสิต โดยโฟมนาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง สัณฐานวิทยา ความหนาแน่น ความต้านแรงกด สภาพนำความร้อนและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ซึ่งผลของ XRD แสดงให้เห็นว่านาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้มีโครงสร้างแบบ exfoliate และภาพที่ได้จากเครื่องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่า โฟมมีโครงสร้างแบบเซลล์ปิด ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าเป็นโฟมชนิดแข็ง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า โฟมมีจำนวนเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความหนาแน่นและความต้านแรงกดของโฟมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 38.5-46.6 กิโลกรัม/เมตร และ 116.7-171.6 กิโลปาสคาล ตามลำดับ ส่วนสภาพนำความร้อนของโฟมมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์เพิ่มขึ้น และมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับนาโนคอมพอสิตพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่เตรียมจากพอลิออลทางการค้า และจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค TGA พบว่า อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของโฟมมาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันปาล์มมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 332-348 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, palm oil-based polyurethane (PU) foam/montmorillonite (MMT) nanocomposites were prepared via in situ polymerization method. The palm oil-based polyol synthesized by transesterification reaction of palm oil and pentaerythritol was reacted with commercial polymeric diphenylmethane diisocyanate in the presence of water (blowing agent), N,N-dimethylecyclohexylamine (catalyst), polydimethylsiloxane (surfactant) and montmorillonite to produce PU foam nanocomposites. The obtained nanocomposite foams containing different MMT contents were characterized for their structure, morphology, density, compressive strength, thermal conductivity and thermal stability. XRD patterns revealed that the nanocomposites formed were exfoliated. Scanning electron micrographs showed that the cells of the obtained PU foams were closed cells. This result indicated that these were rigid foam. In addition, the foams were found to have higher number of cells as the amount of montmorillonite increased. Meanwhile, the density and the compressive strength of the foam increased with the increasing amount of MMT and were in the range of 38.5-46.6 kg/m³ and 116.7-171.6 kPa, respectively. Moreover, the thermal conductivity of the foams decreased as the MMT content increased and were comparable with the PU nanocomposite foam prepared from commercial polyol. Also, the TGA showed that the decomposition temperature of palm oil-based nanocomposite foams were in the range of 332-348 ℃.
Creative Commons License