Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การย้อมผ้าไหมด้วยสีรีแอคทีฟไตรอะซีนดัดแปรด้วยกรดอะมิโนที่ได้จากการลอกกาวไหม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dyeing of silk fabric using triazine reacrive dye modified with amino acids from silk degumming
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1036
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การย้อมผ้าไหมด้วยสีรีแอคทีฟไตรอะซีน C.I. Reactive Blue 71 ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยกรดกลูตามิค และกรดอะมิโนในสารละลายที่ได้จากการลอกกาวไหม สำหรับการดัดแปรด้วยกรดกลูตามิคจะใช้กรดกลูตามิค 1 2 3 และ 4 กรัม ต่อสีรีแอคทีฟ 0.5 กรัม ส่วนการคัดแปรด้วยกรดอะมิโนในสารละลายที่ได้จากการลอกกาวไหมใช้สารละลาย 100 มิลลิลิตร ที่ได้จากการลอกกาวเส้นไหม 8 กรัม ต่อสีรีแอคทีฟ 0.5 กรัม การดัดแปรทั้ง 2 วิธี ดัดแปรที่พีเอช 9 ทีอุณหภูมิห้อง 40 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 0 2 4 6 8 และ 24 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นนำสีรีแอคทีฟทั้งที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปรและดัดแปรมาย้อมผ้าไหมที่พีเอช 3 อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 45 นาที จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR และ HPLC พบว่า สีรีแอคทีฟสามารถถูกดัดแปรด้วยกรดกลูตามิคและกรดอะมิโนในสารละลายที่ได้จากการลอกกาวไหม ภายหลังการทดสอบค่าความเข้มของสีผ้าด้วยเครื่องวัดสีที่ความยาวคลื่น 670 นาโนเมตร พบว่า ผ้าไหมที่ผ่านการย้อมด้วยสีรีแอคทีฟดัดแปรด้วยกรดกลูตามิค และกรดอะมิโนในสารละลายที่ได้จากการลอกกาวไหมให้ค่าความเข้มของสีผ้ามากกว่าผ้าไหมที่ผ่านการย้อมด้วยสีรีแอคทีฟไม่ดัดแปรโดยผ้าไหมย้อมจากสีดัดแปรด้วยกรดอะมิโนในสารละลายที่ได้จากการลอกกาวไหมให้ค่าความเข้มของสีผ้ามากกว่าผ้าไหมย้อมจากสีดัดแปรด้วยกรดกลูตามิค อย่างไรก็ตาม ผ้าไหมที่ผ่านการย้อมด้วยสีรีแอคทีฟทั้งที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปรและดัดแปรมีความคงทนต่อการซักดี แต่มีความคงทนต่อการขัดถูปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to dye the silk fabric using triazine reactive dye C.I. Reactive Blue 71 modified with glutamic acid and with amino acids in the silk degumming solution. In the first case 0.5 g of reactive dye was modified with 1, 2, 3, and 4 g of glutamic acid, while in the second case 0.5 g of reactive dye was modified with 100 ml of the silk degumming solution (degumming 8 g of silk fiber). The modification in both cases was conducted at room temperature, 40 ℃, and 60 ℃, pH 9 for 0, 2, 4, 6, 8 and 24 hr. Finally, the modified and the unmodified dyes were used to dye silk fabric at 90℃, pH 3 for 45 min. FTIR and HPLC analyses indicated that the reactive dye could be modified with both glutamic acid and amino acids in the silk degumming solution. Dyed fabric was measured for color strength at a wavelength of 670 nm using a colorimeter and found that silk fabric dyed with modified dyes showed higher color strength than silk fabric dyed with an unmodified dye. In addition, it was found that dyeing of silk fabric using reactive dye modified with amino acids in silk degumming solution, produced a higher color strength of dyed fabric than dyeing of silk fabric using reactive dye modified with glutamic acid. However, silk fabric dyed with modified and unmodified reactive dyes showed a good colorfastness to washing while showed a moderate colorfastness to corocking.
Creative Commons License