Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพจากยางธรรมชาติ/แป้งมันสำปะหลัง/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of biodegradable nanocomposite from natural rubber/cassava starch/montmorillonite
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
นันทนา จิรธรรมนุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1033
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การเตรียมวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพของยางธรรมชาติ/แป้งมันสำปะหลัง/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ โดยวิธีแบบอิมัลชัน ซึ่งถูกเตรียมโดยการผสมยางธรรมชาติ/แป้งมันสำปะหลังที่อัตราส่วน 100/30 100/40 และ 100/50 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง กับมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ปริมาณต่าง กัน (1 2 3 และ 4 ส่วนต่อน้ำหนักยางแห้ง 100 ส่วน) โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปร อิมัลชันของสารผสมที่เข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันถูกนำไปหล่อเป็นแผ่นบนแม่แบบอะคริลิก แผ่นชิ้นงานถูกทำให้แห้งภายใต้หลอดรังสีอินฟราเรดเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง แล้วทำการบ่มชิ้นงานที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำไปวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง ความต้านแรงดึง การดูดซึมน้ำความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ และสัณฐานวิทยา ผลของ XRD แสดงให้เห็นว่านาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้มีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบ exfoliate ความต้านแรงดึงของชิ้นงานลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อปริมาณแป้งในวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์มีผลทำให้ความต้านแรงดึงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นนอกจากนี้การดูดซึมน้ำของนาโนคอมพอสิตเพิ่มขึ้นปริมาณแป้งและมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์เพิ่มขึ้น และภายหลังการฝังดินเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ พบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์การหายไปของน้ำหนักและความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของนาโนคอมพอสิตเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งผลของการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพสามารถยืนยันได้จากภาพถ่าย SEM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to prepare biodegradable nanocomposites of natural rubber (NR)/cassava starch/montmorillonite (MMT) by emulsion process. The blend nano-composites were prepared by mixing of natural rubber and cassava starch at dry weight ratios of 100/30, 100/40 and 100/50 and incorporated with various amount of MMT (1, 2, 3, and 4 parts per hundred of dry rubber). Modified MMT has been used in this study. The obtained homogeneous latex was casted into sheets using acrylic mold and allowed to dry under infrared lamp for 6 h. The dry sheets were then cured at 100℃ for 3 h. The cured nanocomposites have been characterized for their structure, tensile properties, water absorption, biodegradability and morphology. The X-ray diffraction patterns showed that the nanocomposites formed were exfoliated. The tensile strength of the nanocomposites was remarkably decreased with the increasing amount of cassava starch. However, these value were improved with the addition of MMT. Water absorption of the nanocomposites increased as the amount of cassava starch and MMT increased. After soil burial for 6 weeks, percent weight loss and biodegradability of the nanocomposites enhanced as the amount of starch increased. The results of biodegradability can be confirmed by the SEM micrographs.
Creative Commons License