Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของแสงและความเค็มต่อการเติบโตและการผลิตสาร Ecteinascidins ของเพรียงหัวหอม Ecteinascidia thurstoni Herdman, 1891
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of light and salinity on growth and Ecteinascidins production of the tunicate Ecteinascidia thurstoni Herdman, 1891
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชนา ชวนิชย์
Second Advisor
วรณพ วิยกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1024
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของแสงและความเค็มต่อการเติบโตและการผลิตสาร ecteinascidins (ET) ของเพรียงหัวหอม Ecteinascidia thurstoni โดยแบ่งการศึกษาปัจจัยของแสง ออกเป็น 5 ชุดการทดลอง ที่ 0, 25, 50, 75 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของระดับความเข้มแสงปกติในธรรมชาติตามลำดับ และแบ่งการศึกษาปัจจัยความเค็มออกเป็น 5 ชุดการทดลองเช่นกัน ที่ระดับความเค็ม26, 29, 32, 35 และ 38 พีเอสยู ตามลำดับทุกชุดการทดลองให้แพลงก์ตอนพืช Chaetoceros sp.เป็นอาหาร ทำการตรวจวัดความยาว นับจำนวนซูออยด์ และวัดพื้นที่ปกคลุมโคโลนีของเพรียงหัวหอมเป็นระยะในการเลี้ยงในระบบเลี้ยงจนครบสองวงชีวิต แล้วนำเพรียงหัวหอมมาสกัดแยกและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสาร ET ที่เพรียงหัวหอมผลิต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติบโตของเพรียงหัวหอม E.thurstoni ทั้งในส่วนของความยาวสูงสุดของซูออยด์ต่อโคโลนี จำนวนซูออยด์สูงสุดต่อโคโลนี และพื้นที่ปกคลุมโคโลนีสูงสุดของทั้งสองวงชีวิต ในทุกชุดการทดลองของแสงและความเค็มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามความยาวของซูออยด์สูงสุดในวงชีวิตที่หนึ่งและสอง (10.9+-0.8 และ 11.1+-4.2 มิลลิเมตร) พบในกลุ่มที่ได้รับแสง 75 และ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ส่วนจำนวนซูออยด์สูงสุดต่อโคโลนีในวงชีวิตที่หนึ่งและสอง (122+-27 และ 56+-23 ซูออยด์) พบในกลุ่มที่ได้รับแสง 75 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับนอกจากนี้พื้นที่ปกคลุมโคโลนีสูงสุดในวงชีวิตที่หนึ่งและสอง (19.7+-6.7 และ 13.4+-8.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์) พบกลุ่มที่ได้รับแสง 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทั้งสองวงชีวิต ปริมาณสาร ET 770 ที่เพรียงหัวหอมผลิต มีปริมาณมาก (0.193-0.167 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมน้ำหนักแห้งของเพรียงหัวหอม) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับแสง 25, 75 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับปัจจัยด้านความเค็มนั้น พบความยาวสูงสุดของซูออยด์ในวงชีวิตที่หนึ่งและสอง (11.6+-0.6 และ 10.6+-0.9 มิลลิเมตร) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับความเค็ม 38 และ 35 พีเอสยู ตามลำดับ ส่วนซูออยด์สูงสุดต่อโคโลนีในวงชีวิตที่หนึ่งและสอง (88+-29 และ 37+-19 ซูออยด์) พบในกลุ่มที่ได้รับความเค็ม 38 และ 32 พีเอสยู ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พื้นที่ปกคลุมโคโลนีสูงสุดในวงชีวิตที่หนึ่งและสอง (19.0+-6.2และ9.7+-2.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์) พบในกลุ่มที่ได้รับความเค็ม 38 และ 35 พีเอสยู ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสาร ET 770 ที่เพรียงหัวหอมผลิตมีปริมาณมาก (0.155 - 0.135 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมน้ำหนักแห้งของเพรียงหัวหอม) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับความเค็ม 26, 29 และ32 พีเอสยู สรุปได้ว่า เพรียงหัวหอมมีแนวโน้มเติบโตได้ดีที่ระดับแสง 25 และ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และผลิตสาร ET 770 ได้สูงที่ระดับแสง 25, 75และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเพรียงหัวหอมมีแนวโน้มที่จะเติบโตได้ดีที่ระดับความเค็มสูง 35 และ 38 พีเอสยูและสามารถผลิตสาร ET 770 ได้สูงที่ระดับความเค็มต่ำ (26, 29 และ 32 พีเอสยู)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of light and salinity on growth and ecteinascidins (ET) productions of the tunicate Ecteinascidia thurstoni were investigated. Five treatments of light experiment (0, 25, 50, 75 and 100% of the light in the natural habitat) and five treatments of salinity (26, 29, 32, 35 and 38 psu) were used. During the experiment, tunicates were fed with Chaetoceros sp., and then the zooids were measured in length, the number of zooids were counted, and the percent covers of colony were evaluated. After two life cycle rearing, the concentrations of ecteinascidins in the tunicates were also analyzed. The results showed that there were no significant differences in the maximum length of Zooids, number of zooids, and percent covers of zooids between treatments in both light and salinity assays. However, the maximum lengths of zooids in the first and second life cycles (10.9+-0.8 and 11.1+-4.2 mm.) were found at 75% and 25% of natural light intensity respectively. The highest numbers of zooids in the first and second life cycles (122+-27 and 56+-23 zooids) were detected at 75% and 100% of natural light intensity respectively. In addition, the highest percent cover of zooids in each colony in both first and second life cycles (19.7+-6.7% and 13.4+-8.9%) were found at 25% of natural light. In the light experiment, the highest concentrations of ET 770 (0.193 - 0.167 g per 100 g of tunicate dry weight) were detected at 25% of natural light. For the salinity experiments, the maximum lengths of zooids in the first and second life cycles (11.6+-0.6 and 10.6+-0.9 mm.) were found at 38 and 35 psu respectively. The highest numbers of zooids in the first and second life cycles (88+-29 and 37+-19 zooids) were detected at 38 and 32 psu respectively. In addition, the highest percent cover of zooids in each colony in the first and second life cycles (19.0+-6.2% and 9.7+-2.8%) were found at 38 and 35 psu respectively. The highest concentrations of ET 770 (0.155-0.135 g per 100 g of tunicate dry weight) were detected at 26,29,and 32 psu. Therefore, tunicates in the light intensity at 25 and 75% of natural light tended to grow better and tunicates in the light intensity at 25,75 and 100% of natural light produced higher concentrations of ET 770 while tunicates at the salinity of 35 and 38 psu tended to grow better and tunicates at the salinities of 26, 29, and 32 tended to produce higher concentrations of ET 770.
Share
COinS