Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นิเวศวิทยาและชีววิทยาประมงของปูแสมสกุล Neoepisesarma ในป่าชายเลนอ่าวปากพนัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ecology and fishery biology of Grapsid Crapsid crabs genus Neoepisesarma in Pak Phanang mangrove forests, Nakhon Si Thammarat province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณิฏฐารัตน์ ปภาวสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
อรวรรณ สัตยาลัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1023
Abstract
การศึกษานิเวศวิทยาและชีววิทยาประมงของปูแสมสกุล Neoepisesarma บริเวณป่าชายเลนปลูกที่มีอายุต่างกัน 4 แห่งในอ่าวปากพนัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม 2547 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2548 พบปูแสมสกุล Neoepisesarma mederi เป็นชนิดเด่นรองลงมาได้แก่ปูแสมสกุล N. singaporensis และ N. chengtongense ความหนาแน่นของปูแสมมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละบริเวณที่ทำการศึกษา โดยพบความหนาแน่นสูงสุดในป่าชายเลนปลูกอายุ 13 ปี คลองอ้ายฮ้อซึ่งเป็นแหล่งประมงปูแสมที่สำคัญในบริเวณอ่าวปากพนัง ลักษณะดินตะกอน โดยเฉพาะอนุภาคดินเหนียว การท่วมถึงของน้ำทะเล ความเค็ม และปริมาณอินทรีย์สารเป็นปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อความหนาแน่นของปูแสม ความหนาแน่นของปูแสมมีค่าสูงในช่วงฤดูฝนระหว่างเดือนตุลาคมถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน ปูแสมจัดว่าเป็นสัตว์ที่กินทั้งพืชและสัตว์ในป่าชายเลน โดยเฉพาะเศษซากใบไม้ เพื่อพิจารณาจากกระเพาะอาหารของปูแสมทั้ง 3 ชนิดป่าชายเลนปลูกบริเวณอ่าวปากพนังจึงเป็นแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยและแหล่งอาหารของปูแสม การศึกษาการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้และเพศเมียของปูแสม N. mederi โดยพิจารณาจากลักษณะทางสัณฐานประกอบกับลักษณะทางเนื้อเยื่อสามารถจำแนกการเจริญของรังไข่ได้เป็น 5 ระยะ ส่วนการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดและสีชัดเจนเช่นที่พบในรังไข่ ลักษณะทางเนื้อเยื่อภายในอัณฑะพบมีเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ในระยะต่างๆ เจริญอยู่ภายในเยื่อหุ้มเดียวกัน อัตราส่วนเพศของปูแสมเพศผู้ต่อปูแสมเพศเมียเท่ากับ 1:1.5 พบปูแสมชนิด N. mederi และ n. singaporensis มีการวางไข่ตลอดปีโดยมีช่วงการวางไข่ของ N. mederi ชุกชุมคือ ช่วงฤดูฝนในเดือนตุลาคมถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน และในช่วงฤดูแล้งเดือนมีนาคมถึงพฤษภาคมส่วนปูแสม N. singaporensis มีช่วงวางไข่ชุกชุมในฤดูฝนระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคมถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายนและในช่วงฤดูแล้งเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม ขนาดที่เริ่มมีความสมบูรณ์เพศพร้อมที่จะวางไข่ของปูแสมทั้งสองชนิดมีขนาดความกว้างกระดอง 26.00-28.00 มิลลิเมตร และต่ำกว่า 22.00 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ปูแสม N. mederi ขนาดความกว้างกระดอง 26.09-33.24 มิลลิเมตร มีความดกไข่สูงอยู่ในช่วง 9,428-91,568 ฟอง ความดกไข่แปรตามขนาดความกว้างกระดอง การประเมินสภาวะทรัพยากรปูแสมในบริเวณป่าชายเลนอ่าวปากพนัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช พบว่ามีการทำประมงปูแสมตลอดปี โดยฤดูที่มีการทำประมงปูแสมชุกชุมอยู่ในช่วงเดือนตุลาคมถึงพฤศจิกายน จากการศึกษาปริมาณการจับต่อหน่วยทดแทนสัมพัทธ์มีค่าสูงสุด (MSY) ที่อัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ทางการประมงเท่ากับ 0.917 ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ในปัจจุบันมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.682 แสดงว่าสถานภาพทรัพยากรปูแสมในบริเวณนี้ใกล้จะถึงจุดที่เกินศักยภาพการประมงปูแสม เมื่อพิจารณาจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความกว้างกระดองและน้ำหนักปูแสมชนิด N. mederi พบว่าการเติบโตของปูแสมเป็นแบบอัลโลเมตริก จากการใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป FiSAT วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการกระจายความถี่ความกว้างของกระดองสามารถประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์การเติบโต (growth parameter) ของปูแสมคือค่า L[infinity] = 42.56 มิลลิเมตร ค่า K = 2.49 ต่อปีและค่า t[subscript 0] = -0.00218 ปี ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตายรวมของปูแสมคือค่า Z = 7.84 ต่อปี ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตายโดยธรรมชาติคือค่า M = 2.49 ต่อปีและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตายโดยการประมงคือค่า F = 5.35 ต่อปีปูแสมมีการทดแทนที่เข้าสู่ข่ายการทำประมงเกือบทุกเดือน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการจัดการทรัพยากรปูแสมในบริเวณนี้โดยการกำหนดพื้นที่เป็นพื้นที่ห้ามทำการประมงปูแสมโดยเฉพาะบริเวณที่เป็นแหล่งวางไข่ การกำหนดขนาดปูแสม โดยห้ามจับปูแสมที่มีขนาดความกว้างกระดองน้อยกว่า 28.00 มิลลิเมตร และปูแสมที่มีไข่นอกกระดอง นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ยังสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมการเพาะเลี้ยงปูแสมเพื่อทดแทนประชากรปูในธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นอีกแนวทางหนึ่งในการจัดการทรัพยากรปูแสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ecology and fishery biology of grapsic crabs Genus Neoepisesarma in four mangrove plantations of different ages in Pak Phanang Estuary, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province was conducted from October 2004 to December 2005. Of the three species of grapsid crabs in the genus Neoepisesarma found in the area, Neoepisesarma mederi was dominant with N. singaporensis and N. chengtongense in respectively order. Highest density of grapsid crabs were observed in the mangrove plantation of 13 years old at Ai-hall area which was the most important fishing ground for grapsid crabs. Sediment composition in particular the clay fractions, degree of tidal exposure, salinity and organic contents were the major environmental factors determining the grapsid crab abundances. High density was recorded during the wet season from October to November. Grapsid crabs were primary comnivore with litter falls as dominant prey items as revealed from the stomach contents. Thus the mangrove plantations played the roles in supporting grapsid crab population in terms of habitat and food sources. Reproductive biology of grapsid crab N. mederi revealed that ovarian development can be classified into five stages based on colour, external morphology and histological features. Testis development did not exhibity any conspicous different in colour and size. The testis always contained all developmental stages of germ line cells. Sex ratio of male to female was 1:1.5. Spawning period in N. mederi occurred throughout the year with the peaks in October-November and March-May. The spawning period in N. singaporensis also occurred throughout the year with the peaks in August-November and February-May. It was concluded that the first sexual maturity size for the two species were carapace width of 26.00-28.00 mm. in N. mederi and less than 22.00 mm. in N. singaporensis. Fecundity of N. mderi of carapace with 26.09-33.24 mm. was high in the range of 9,428-91,568 eggs. Fecundity positively correlated with carapace width in grapsid crabs. Assessment on the status of grapsid crab N. mederi resources in the Pak Phanang mangrove forests reveal that the grapsid crab fishery was carried out throughout the year. Maximum total catch was during October to November. Maximum relative yield per recruit was estimated when the exploitation rate (E) was 0.917. The present exploitation rate estimated at 0.682. Thus the fishing pressure in the area was near to the maximum relative yield per recruit. The growth of grabsid crab N.mederi was allometric based on the relationship of carapace width and weight. the data on population structure and dynamics of grapsid crabs have been calculated using the FiSAT program based on the carapace width frequency distribution. The growth parameters of the grapsid crabs were : L[infinity] = 42.56 mm.; K = 2.49 per year and t[subscript 0] = -0.00218 year. Total mortality (Z) in this crab population were 7.84 per year, while the instantaneous natural mortality coefficient and the instantaneous fishing mortality coefficient were 2.49 and 5.35 per year, respectively. The recruitment occurred all year round. The data from this study can be applied as the basis for the grapsid crab resource management by allocated no fishing ground zone in particular the grapsid crab breeding ground, banning on the fishing of grapsid crabs with carapace width less than 28.00 mm. and berried females. The reproductive biology data can be used to promote grapsid crab culture for restocking as the alternative to the management of the grapsid crab resources.
Creative Commons License