Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนในระบบนิเวศจำลองดินที่มีภาวะเป็นกรด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phenanthrene degradation in soil microcosms under acidic condition
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรฤทัย ภิญญาคง
Second Advisor
เอกวัล ลือพร้อมชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1009
Abstract
ศึกษาการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนในระบบนิเวศจำลองดินที่มีภาวะเป็นกรด โดยใช้ตัวอย่างดินซึ่งแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้แก่ ดิน NY1 NY2 NY3 และ NY4 (pH 4.3-5.0) และกลุ่มที่ 2 ได้แก่ ดิน PJ RB1 และ RB2 (pH 5.4-6.4) โดยได้ปรับ pH ของดินให้มีค่าประมาณ 4.0 ก่อนทำการทดลอง จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติของดินพบว่าดินกลุ่มที่ 2 มีปริมาณสารอาหารมากกว่าดินกลุ่มที่ 1 และลักษณะเนื้อดินมีส่วนประกอบของดินเหนียวน้อย ส่วนในดินกลุ่มที่ 1 พบว่าดิน NY1 และ NY2 มีปริมาณสารอาหารต่ำ ลักษณะเนื้อดินของ NY3 และ NY4 มีส่วนผสมของดินเหนียวมากกว่าดินชนิดอื่น ดินทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ที่เจริญในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ LB ทั้งที่มี pH 7.0 และ 4.0 ใกล้เคียงกัน คือ 4.60x10⁵ - 5.40x10⁶ และ 3.30x10² - 3.50x10³ เซลล์/กรัมดิน ตามลำดับ ยกเว้นดิน NY1 ที่มีปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ที่เจริญใน LB pH 4.0 เพียง 7.80x10 เซลล์/กรัมดิน การสร้างระบบนิเวศจำลองดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยฟีแนนทรีน 300 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ได้แบ่งเป็นระบบนเวศจำลองที่เติมและไม่เติมสารอาหารอื่น ทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณฟีแนนทรีนที่เหลือและการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชาคมจุลินทรีย์ ทุกๆ 2 สัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ รวมทั้งตรวจนับจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ และตรวจหาส่วนของยีนไดออกซิจีเนส พบว่าในระบบนิเวศจำลองที่ใช้ดินกลุ่มที่ 1 ไม่พบการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนทั้งในชุดที่เติมและไม่เติมสารอาหารอื่น แต่ในระบบนิเวศจำลองที่ใช้ดินกลุ่มที่ 2 พบการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนทุกชุดทดลอง โดยฟีแนนทรีนเริ่มลดลงในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 เหลือ 62.49-85.87% และเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองพบฟีแนนทรีนเหลืออยู่เพียง 7.74-53.31% และในการทดลองที่เติมสารสกัดจากยีสต์ พบส่วนของยีนไดออกซิจีเนสตลอดการทดลอง จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ 16S rDNA หรือ ITS ของประชากรเด่นในระบบนิเวศจำลอง คาดว่าจุลินทรีย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนในชุดทดลองที่มีการเติมสารสกัดจากยีสต์ ประกอบด้วย Sphingomonas Bacillus Halomonas Staphylococcus Mycobacterium และ Penicillium จากผลการทดลองอาจกล่าวได้ว่า ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนในภาวะเป็นกรด ได้แก่ ลักษณะเนื้อดิน ปริมาณสารอาหารและจำนวนและชนิดของจุลินทรีย์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายในดิน ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการบำบัดดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยฟีแนนทรีนในภาวะเป็นกรดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Degradation of phenanthrene in soil microcosms under acidic condition was studied by using 2 groups of soil samples. Group 1 consisted of NY1, NY2, NY3, and NY4 (pH 4.3-5.0) and group 2 consisted of PJ, RB1, and RB2 (pH 5.4-6.4). Soil samples were adjusted pH to around 4.0 before the experiment. From soil analysis results, group 2 soil had higher amount of nutrients than group 1 soil and the soil texture contained small amount of clay. For group 1 soil, NY1 and NY2 had lower nutrients than other soil samples. The soil texture of NY3 and NY4 contained more clay fraction than others. Both soil groups contained similar number of microorganisms that capable of growing in LB pH 7.0 and 4.0, which were 4.60x10⁵ - 5.40x10⁶ and 3.30x10² - 3.50x10³ cells/g soil, respectively. However, NY1 soil had the lowest number of microorganisms growing in LB pH 4.0, which was 7.80x10 cells/g soil. Microcosms of soil contaminated with 300 ppm phenanthrene were prepared and divided into the treatments with and without added nutrients. The remaining phenanthrene and change of microbial community structure were monitored every 2 wks for 12 wks. Microbial numbers and present of dioxygenase gene fragments were also measured. The results showed no phenanthrene degradation in group 1 soil microcosms both with and without added nutrients. However, microcosms of soil group 2 showed the degradation of phenanthrene in every treatment. The amounts of phenanthrene started to decrease after week 6th, which there was 62.49-85.87% of remaining phenanthrene. At the end of experiment, the remaining phenanthrene was between 7.74-53.31%. In addition, the dioxygenase gene fragments were detected in the microcosms supplemented with yeast extract throughout the experiment. The nucleotide sequences analysis of 16S rDNA or ITS of dominant populations in the yeast extract added microcosms revealed that the microorganisms involved in phenanthrene degradation might be microorganism in the genus Sphingomonas, Bacillus, Halomonas, Staphylococcus, Mycobacterium and Penicillium. From these results, it can be concluded that soil texture, amount of nutrients, and number and types of effective degrading-microorganisms in soil are factors that involved in phenanthrene degradation under acidic condition. This information can be applied for further remediation of phenanthrene contaminated soil under acidic condition.
Share
COinS