Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อายุการเก็บกะทิและแกงเขียวหวานกุ้งแช่เยือกแข็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shelf life of frozen coconut milk and green curry with shrimp
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธิพา จันทวัฒน
Second Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ สิริภัทราวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.988
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอายุการเก็บของกะทิสำเร็จรูปที่ภาวะเร่ง 2 ภาวะ คือ ไม่ผ่านการให้ ความร้อน และให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิเดือด (96-97°C) เป็นเวลา 3 นาที ทั้ง 2 ตัวอย่างบรรจุในถุง polyester laminate ในปริมาณ 250 g ปิดผนึกที่ภาวะสุญญากาศ เก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 0±3, -5±0.5 และ -15±2°C ระหว่างเก็บสุ่มตัวอย่างมาวิเคราะห์ค่า peroxide (PV) ปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระ (FFA) ค่า thiobarbituric acid (TBA) และทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส สำหรับแกงเขียวหวานกุ้ง เติมสาร antioxidant 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ rosemary 1.5% โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำพริกแกง, natural tocopherol (mixed-tocopherol) และ synthetic tocopherol (∝-tocopherol) ชนิดละ 0.05% โดย น้ำหนักของไขมันในกะทิ ให้ความร้อนพร้อมกับเครื่องแกงและกะทิที่อุณหภูมิ 96-97°C เป็นเวลา 3 และ 4 นาที บรรจุถุง polyester laminate ในปริมาณ 200-230 g แช่เยือกแข็งแล้วเติมกุ้งแช่ เยือกแข็ง ปิดผนึกที่ภาวะสุญญากาศ เก็บที่ -5±1,-15±3 และ -18±1°C ระหว่างเก็บสุ่มตัวอย่าง มาวิเคราะห์ FFA, TBA และทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า การเสื่อม คุณภาพของกะทิเกิดจากปฏิกิริยา hydrolysis FFA ต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดกลิ่นแปลกปลอมในกะทิ สำเร็จรูป คือ 0.49% และจากปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสามารถทำนายอายุการเก็บที่ -18°C ของกะทิที่ไม่ ผ่านการให้ความร้อนได้เป็นเวลา 424 วัน ขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนทำนายอายุการ เก็บที่ -18°C ได้เป็นเวลา 496 วัน ในส่วนของแกงเขียวหวานกุ้งพบว่า การเสื่อมคุณภาพเกิดจาก ปฏิกิริยา hydrolysis เช่นเดียวกับกะทิ FFA ต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดกลิ่นแปลกปลอมในแกงเขียวหวาน กุ้ง คือ 3.12% และจากปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสามารถทำนายอายุการเก็บที่ -18°C ของแกงเขียวหวาน กุ้งตัวอย่างที่ไม่เติมสารกันหืน แล้วให้ความร้อน 3 และ 4 นาทีได้เป็นเวลา 682 และ 683 วัน ตัวอย่างที่เติม rosemary แล้วให้ความร้อน 3 และ 4 นาทีมีอายุการเก็บ 690 และ 693 วัน ตัวอย่างที่เติม mixed-tocopherol แล้วให้ความร้อน 3 และ 4 นาทีมีอายุการเก็บ 694 และ 697 วัน และตัวอย่างที่เติม ∝-tocopherol แล้วให้ความร้อน 3 และ 4 นาที มีอายุการเก็บ 705 และ 695 วัน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, shelf life of instant coconut milk without and with heat treatment at 96-97°C for 3 min were studied at accelerated condition. The 250 g samples of coconut milk were vacuum packed in polyester laminated bags and kept at 0±3, -5±0.5 and -15±2°C. During storage, samples were assessed for quality changes by determination of peroxide value (PV), thiobarbituric acid number (TBA), free fatty acid (FFA) and sensory quality. For the green curry samples, 3 kinds of antioxidants, comprising 1.5% (by weight of curry paste) rosemary, 0.05% (by weight of lipids in coconut milk) natural tocopherol (mixed-tocopherol) and 0.05% (by weight of lipids in coconut milk) synthetic tocopherol (∝-tocopherol) were added and the samples were heated at 96-97°C for 3 or 4 min, then vacuum packed together with frozen shrimps at 200-230 g in polyester laminated bags. The curry samples were stored at -5±1, -15±3 and -18±1°C. During storage, samples were assessed for quality degradation by determination of TBA, FFA and sensory quality. The experimental results revealed that hydrolytic rancidity was responsible for deterioration of both coconut milk and curry. The FFA deteriorative thresholds for coconut milk and curry were 0.49% and 3.12%, respectively. The predicted shelf life at -18°C for the non-heated and heated coconut milk samples were 424 and 496 days. The predicted shelf life durations found for the curry samples were 682 and 683 days for samples without antioxidant that were heated for 3 and 4 min, 690 and 693 days for samples with rosemary that were heated for 3 and 4 min, 694 and 697 days for samples with mixed-tocopherol that were heated for 3 and 4 min, 705 and 695 days for samples with ∝-tocopherol that were heated for 3 and 4 min, respectively
Share
COinS