Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกสตาร์ชและโปรตีนจากแป้งข้าวโดยใช้เอนไซม์นิวทรัลโปรติเอสและการศึกษาสมบัติของสตาร์ชและโปรตีนที่แยกได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation of starch and proteins from rice flour using neutral proteases and determination of properties of isolated starch and proteins
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขนิษฐา ธนานุวงศ์
Second Advisor
โศรดา วัลภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.984
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้เอนไซม์นิวทรัลโปรติเอสในการสกัดโปรตีนออกจากแป้งข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 และพันธุ์ชัยนาท 1 ด้วยเอนไซม์ Neutrase และ bromelain โดยแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ดังนี้ ส่วนที่ 1 ศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดโปรตีนจากแป้งข้าวด้วยเอนไซม์ โดยการสกัดโปรตีนด้วยเอนไซม์ในขั้นตอนเดียว แปรความเข้มข้นเอนไซม์เป็น 0.5-11.0% ต่อน้ำหนักแป้งข้าว เวลาสกัด 4-8 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 50[degrees ceksuys] PH 7.0 ภาวะการสกัดที่ดีที่สุดจากการสักด้วยเอนไซม์แต่ละชนิด คือ ให้สตาร์ชที่มีโปรตีนต่ำที่สุดสำหรับแป้งข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ได้แก่ การสกัดด้วย Neutrase เข้มข้น 1.5% 8 ชั่วโมง ได้สตาร์ชที่มีโปรตีน 0.75% ผลผลิต 81.4% เม็ดแป้งที่เสียหาย 1.82% และการสกัดด้วย bromelain เข้มข้น 1.0% 6 ชั่วโมง ได้สตาร์ชที่โปรตีน 0.65% ผลผลิต 79.2% เม็ดแป้งที่เสียหาย 2.13% ส่วนแป้งข้าวพันธุ์ชัยนาท 1 ได้แก่ การสกัดด้วย Neutrase เข้มข้น 1.5% 8 ชั่วโมง ได้สตาร์ชที่มีโปรตีน 0.96% ผลผลิต 80.1% เม็ดแป้งที่เสียหาย 1.71% และการสกัดด้วย bromelain เข้มข้น 1.5% 8 ชั่วโมง ได้สตาร์ชที่มีโปรตีน 0.89% ผลผลิต 79.7% เม็ดแป้งที่เสียหาย 1.17% การสกัดโปรตีนซ้ำด้วยเอนไซม์ไม่ส่งผลให้ปริมาณโปรตีนในสตาร์ชลดลง แต่ผลผลิตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<=0.05) ส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาสมบัติของสตาร์ชที่ได้จากการสกัดโปรตีนด้วยเอนไซม์ การวิเคราะห์สมบัติของสตาร์ชที่ได้จากภาวะการสกัดโปรตีนที่ดีที่สุดด้วยเอนไซม์แต่ละชนิดในขั้นตอนเดียว เปรียบเทียบกับสตาร์ชที่ได้จากการสกัดโปรตีนด้วยสารละลายต่างๆ (0.3%NaOH) ในภาวะที่ให้สตาร์ชมีโปรตีนใกล้เคียงกับการสกัดด้วยเอนไซม์ พบว่าเมื่อวิเคราะห์สบัติทางความร้อนด้วย DSC สตาร์ชที่สกัดโปรตีนด้วยเอนไซม์มีอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันสูงกว่า แต่มีช่วงอุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันแคบกว่าสตาร์ชที่สกัดโปรตีนด้วยสารละลายด่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<= 0.05)เมื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความหนืดด้วย RVA พบว่าสตาร์ชที่สกัดโปรตีนด้วยเนไซม์มีค่า pasting temperature และ peak time สูงกว่า แต่มีค่า peak viscosity และ breakdown ต่ำกว่าสตาร์ชที่สกัดโปรตีนด้วยสารละลายด่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<=0.05) สตาร์ชที่สกัดโปรตีนด้วยเอนไซม์มีกำลังการพองตัวที่อุณหภูมิ >- 60[degrees Celsius] ต่ำกว่าสตาร์ชที่สกัดโปรตีนด้วยสารละลายด่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<= 0.05) ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากการเกิด annealing ของสตาร์ชระหว่างการสกัดโปรตีนด้วยเอนไซม์ ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้แก่โครงสร้างของเม็ดแป้ง สตาร์ชที่สกัดโปรตีนซ้ำด้วยเอนไซม์มีอุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลติไนเซชันใกล้เคียงกันกับสตาร์ที่สกัดโปรตีนด้วยเอนไซม์ขั้นตอนเดียว ส่วนที่ 3 ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ และคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของโปรตีนข้าวที่สกัดด้วยเอนไซม์เปรียบเทียบกับโปรตีนข้าวที่สกัดด้วยสารละลายด่าง พบว่าโปรตีนสกัดจากแป้งข้าวทั้ง 2 พันธุ์ ที่สกัดด้วยเอนไซม์มีค่าการละลาย foaming capacity และ emulsion activity สูงกว่า แต่มีค่า foaming stability ต่ำกว่าโปรตีนสกัดที่ด้วยสารละลายด่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<= 0.05)ด้านสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่อื่นๆ คือ ความสามารถในการจับกับน้ำและน้ำมัน และค่า emulsion stability กลับไม่พบแนวโน้มที่ชัดเจนจากการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติดังกล่าวของโปรตีนที่สกัดด้วยเอนไซม์และโปรตีนที่สกัดสารละลายอย่าง เนื่องจากค่าดังกล่าวขึ้นอยู่กับพันธุ์ข้าวและชนิดของเอนไซม์ที่ใช้สกัด โปรตีนจากข้าวทั้ง 2 พันธุ์ ที่สกัดด้วยเอนไซม์มีปริมาณกรดอะมิโนจำเป็นไลซีนต่ำกว่า แต่มีเมทไทโอนีนสูงกว่าโปรตีนจากข้าวที่สกัดด้วยสารละลายด่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<= 0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the isolation of starch and proteins from Thai rice flour (Khao Dawk Mai 105 and Chainat 1) by neutral proteases (Neutrase and bromelain).The research was divided into 3 parts. Part 1 involves the selection of the optimum conditions for the isolation of protein from rice flour using neutral proteases. In the single step isolation, rice flour was treated with 0.5-1.5% (on flour basis) proteases for 4-8 h at 50[degrees Celsius], pH 7.0 The optimum conditions for each type of proteases, providing starch with the lowest residue protein content for Khao Dawk Mali 105 flour were the isolation with 1.5% Neutrase for 8 h, providing starch with 0.57% protein, 81.4% yield and 1.82% damaged starch and 1.0% bromelain, 6 h, providing starch with 0.65% protein, 79.2% yield, and 2.13% damaged starch, For Chainat 1 flour the optimum conditions were 1.5% Neutrase, 8 h, providing starch with 0.96% protein, 80.1% yield, and 1.71% damaged starch, and 1.5% bromelain, 8 h, providing starch with 0.89% protein 79.7% yield, and 1.17% damaged starch, Double-step protein isolation with the proteases insignificantly affected protein content in starches (p>= 0.05), but significantly decreased starch yield (p<= 0.05). Part 2 involves the determination of properties of starches obtained from the optimized single step protease digestion in comparison with those obtained from alkaline extraction (0.3% NaOH, providing the similar protein content starch with the protease digestion). Thermal properties of starches as measured by DSC showed that the protease-treated starches had significantly higher onset temperature, but significantly lower gelatinization temperature range than the alkaline-treated starches (p<= 0.05). The pasting properties of starches as measured by RVA indicated that the protease-treated starch had significantly higher pasting temperature and peak time, but had significantly lower peak viscosity and breakdown than the alkaline-treated starches (p<= 0.05). The starches obtained from single and double-step enzymatic isolation had similar gelatinization temperature. The swelling power of the protease-treated starches at >= 60[degrees Celsius] were significantly lower than that of alkaline-treated starches (p<= 0.05). These results could be related to the annealing of starch during the enzymatic digestion which helped strengthen the crystalline structure of starch granules. Part 3 involves the determination of functional properties and nutritional value of the protease-isolated proteins in comparison with the alkaline-isolated proteins. The protease-isolated proteins had significantly higher solubility, foaming capacity, and emulsion activity, but had significantly lower foaming stability than the alkaline-isolated proteins (p<= 0.05). Water and oil binding capacity and emulsion stability of the isolated proteins depended on the types of rice flours and neutral proteases used. Therefore, the comparison between these functional properties between rice protein isolated from proteases and alkaline was more complicated. Considering of essential amino acid content of the isolated proteins the protease-isolated proteins had significantly lower lysine, but had significant higher methionine than the alkaline-isolated protein (p<= 0.05).
Share
COinS