Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการผลิตกรดซัคซินิกชีวภาพจากกากน้ำตาล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.46
Abstract
This study proposes an alternative approach to address global warming concerns by introducing bio-based succinic acid production derived from molasses and waste CO2 in ethanol production as a substitute for conventional petroleum-based methods. The evaluation focuses on the downstream process; reactive extraction, aiming to assess its feasibility in terms of technical, economic, energy, and CO2 emission performance. The results indicate that the integrated process, Int. ETOH+SA 25:75, exhibits remarkable benefits, including a 66% reduction in CO2 emissions from ethanol production, a 77% decrease in energy consumption compared to petroleum-based methods, and NPV of 2,180 million USD with a 40.81% IRR and a 5-year payout period. Additionally, the implementation of a heat exchanger network reduces utility requirements by 39% and CO2 emissions by 63% which can be concluded that that integrating ethanol and succinic acid production offers significant environmental advantages, enhanced energy efficiency, and economic benefits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เสนอทางเลือกในการจัดการปัญหาสภาวะโลกร้อนด้วยการผลิตกรดซัคซินิกชีวภาพจากกากน้ำตาลและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากกระบวนการผลิตเอทานอลเพื่อทดแทนการผลิตกรดซัคซินิกจากพลังงานฟอสซิล ด้วยการปรับปรุงกระบวนการแยกกรดซัคซินิกด้วยการสกัดแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนในการผลิตทั้งเชิงเทคนิค เศรษฐศาสตร์ พลังงาน และ การปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการผลิตร่วมระหว่างเอทานอลกับกรดซัคซินิก ด้วยอัตรากากน้ำตาล 25:75 ให้ผลที่น่าพึงพอใจ อาทิเช่น ลดการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการผลิตเอทานอลได้ถึง 66% ใช้พลังงานในการผลิตน้อยกว่าการผลิตกรดซัคซินิกจากพลังงานฟอสซิล 77% และ อีกทั้งยังให้กำไรทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เป็นที่น่าพึงพอใจ อาทิเช่น มูลค่าปัจจุบัน 2,180 ล้านสหรัฐ, อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน 40.81% ภายในระยะเวลาการคืนทุน 5 ปี หลังจากการปรับปรุงเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนพบว่าสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานได้ถึง 39% และ ลดการปลดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ถึง 63% จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการผลิตร่วมระหว่างเอทานอลและกรดซัคซินิกในผลดีทั้งด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้พลังงาน และ ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์
Creative Commons License