Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของออริซานอลในรำข้าวพันธุ์ทุ่งสงและรำข้าวเหนียวดำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oryzanol derivatives in thungsong rice bran and purple glutinous rice bran
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Second Advisor
ประวิทย์ สันติวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.966
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอนุพันธ์ของออริซานอลที่สกัดได้จากรำข้าวพันธุ์ทุ่งสง และรำข้าวเหนียวดำที่ปลูกในประเทศไทย โดยนำรำข้าวมาสกัดด้วยเฮกเซน และทำให้ออริซานอลบริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคซิลิกาคอลัมน์ โครมาโทกราฟี และ HPLC จากนั้นจำแนกและระบุชนิดอนุพันธ์ของออริซานอลโดยใช้เทคนิค IR [superscript 1]H-NMR และ MS จากการวิจัยพบอนุพันธ์ของออริซานอล 4 ชนิดในรำข้าวพันธุ์ทุ่งสง และ 5 ชนิดในรำข้าวเหนียวดำ ซึ่ง 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate cycloartenyl ferulate และ sitosteryl ferulate เป็นอนุพันธ์ของออริซานอลที่พบในรำข้าวทั้งสองชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบ campesteryl ferulate ในรำข้าวพันธุ์ทุ่งสง และ (24R,S)-cycloart-25-ene-3beta, 24-diol-3beta trans-ferulate และ/หรือ cycloart-23Z-ene-3beta,25-diol-3beta trans-ferulate และ 24-hydroxy-24-methylcycloartanyl trans-ferulate และ/หรือ 25-hydroxy-24-methylcycloartanyl trans-ferulate ในรำข้าวเหนียวดำอีกด้วย จากนั้นนำออริซานอลที่สกัดได้มาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (antioxidant activity) เปรียบเทียบกับแอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลและออริซานอลมาตรฐาน โดยศึกษาในระบบที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาโดย 2,2'–diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical พบว่าออริซานอลที่สกัดได้จากรำข้าวทั้งสองพันธุ์มีประสิทธิภาพในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Oryzanol contents of rice bran of Thai rice cultivars, i.e., Thungsong rice bran and purple glutinous rice bran were extracted individually using hexane, and were further purified by silica column chromatographic and high performance liquid chromatographic (HPLC) techniques. IR, H-NMR and MS techniques were used for identification of oryzanol derivatives. 4 derivatives from Thungsong rice bran and 5 derivatives from purple glutinous rice bran were obtained, respectively. 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate, cycloartenyl ferulate and sitosteryl ferulate were found commonly in both rice bran. In addition, campesteryl ferulate was found in Thungsong rice bran and (24R,S)-cycloart-25-ene-3beta, 24-diol-3 beta trans-ferulate and/or cycloart-23z-ene-3beta, 25-diol-3beta trans-ferulate and 24-hydroxy-24-methylcycloartanyl trans-ferulate and/or 25-hydroxy-24-methylcycloartanyl trans-ferulate. Antioxidant activities of both extracted oryzanols were also performed, as compared with alpha-tocopherol and standard oryzanol in 2,2- diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical assay. Oryzanols otained from both Thai rice cultivars possessed antioxidant activity and were not cytotoxic to cancer cell.
Creative Commons License