Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการนำหลักธรรมาภิบาลมาปรับใช้เพื่อให้เกิดความโปร่งใสในการบริหารจัดการกองทุนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในภาคการขนส่งของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tidarat Sinlapapiromsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.44
Abstract
This research examines information transparency on the governance of infrastructure investment funds in Indonesia, including the contrast with the concepts of collective investment schemes, European Long-Term Investment Fund, and infrastructure funds in Thailand. The hypothesis of this study is that the regulatory framework of infrastructure investment funds in Indonesia is less comprehensive in enabling the availability and clarity of information for investors’ informed decisions, compared to such concepts. Correspondingly, it finds that information asymmetry occurred due to minimal access and amount of information for assessment. The parties interested in this transaction tend to withhold their key concerns or disseminate them in different timeframes. Since the problems may lead to further consequences to the fund management and operation, improving transparency performance is imperative. Significant countermeasures are proposed to overcome the research problems, aiming to foster investor protection and sounder governance practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความโปร่งใสของข้อมูลเกียวกับการกำกับดูแลกองทุนรวมเพื่อการลงทุนในอินโดนีเซียรวมถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างแนวคิดของแผนการลงทุนร่วมกองทุนรวมเพื่อการลงทุนระยะยาวแห่งยุโรปและกองทุนรวมโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษานี้พบว่ากรอบการกำกับดูแลของกองทุนรวมเพื่อการลงทุนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในอินโดนีเซียยังมีความครอบคลุมที่ไม่เพียงพอที่จะช่วยให้เกิดความพร้อมและความชัดเจนของข้อมูลสำหรับการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุนเมื่อเทียบกับภายใต้ระบบอื่นที่นำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลเนื่องจากปัญหาในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลและจำนวนข้อมูลหรือปัญหาการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลในกรอบเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ปัญหาดังกล่าวอาจนำไปสู่ผลกระทบต่อการบริหารกองทุนและการดำเนินงานกองทุนในภาพรวมต่อไป จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพความโปร่งใส โดยการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอมาตรการที่สำคัญที่ควรนำมาปรับใช้โดยผ่านการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับระบบอื่น ๆ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงอันจะนำไปสู่เป้าหมายเพื่อส่งเสริมการคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุนและแนวปฏิบัติด้านธรรมาภิบาลที่เหมาะสมโปร่งใส และมีประสิธฺภาพต่อไป
Creative Commons License