Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของแร่ธาตุต่อแกซิฟิเคชันร่วมของถ่านหินและชีวมวล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of mineral matter on co-gasification of coal and biomass
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Second Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.954
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาผลของแร่ธาตุต่อการแกซิฟิเคชัยร่วมของถ่านหินและชีวมวลประกอบด้วยแกลบและซังข้าวโพด ที่อุณหภูมิ 800องศาเซลเซียส ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง โดยจะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของแร่ธาติที่มีอยู่ต่อการไพโรไลซิส การไพโรไลซิสร่วม การแกซิฟิเคชัน และการแกซิฟิเคชันร่วม โดยพิจารณาจากผลของการเปลี่ยนน้ำหนักที่สูญเสีย และผลของอัตราการเปลี่ยนน้ำหนักที่สูญเสียกับอุณหภูมิในกระบวนการไพโรไลซิส และผลของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ กับ สัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊ส ทาร์และซาร์ พบว่าแร่ธาตุในถานหินไปมีมีผลต่อการไพโรไลซิสแต่แร่ธาตะในชีวมวลจะมีผลต่อการไดโรไลซิสโดยจะลดอุณหภูมิในการเกิดการไพโรไลซิสประมาณ 40-50 องศาเซลเซียส และการชะแร่ธาตุส่งผลให้อัตราการสลายตัวทางความร้อนสูงขึ้น สำหรับในขั้นตอนการไพโรไลซิสร่วมพบว่าแร่ธาตุในแกลบทำให้อัตราการสลายตัวโดยร่วมสูงขึ้นเมื่อผสมกับถ่านหินที่ผ่านการชะแร่ธาตุแล้ว ส่วนแร่ธาตุในชีวมวลพบว่าช่วยลดอุณหภูมิในการไพโรไลซิมีผลเช่นเดียวกันในกรณีของการไพโรไลซิสชีวมวลเพียงอย่างเดียว อีกทั้งการชะแร่ธาตุยังส่งผลให้อัตราการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสูงขึ้นในการไพดโรไลซิสร่วม สำหรับในกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันพบว่า แร่ธาตุในถ่านหินโดยเฉพาะแคลเซียมและเหล็กมีบทบาทเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเฉพาะปฎิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟท์ ส่งผลให้มีปริมาณแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจน ส่วนแร่ธาตุในชีวมวลโดยเฉพาะโพแทสเซียมส่งผลต่อการลดการรีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันทำให้มีปริมาณถ่านชาร์ดลดลง สารระเหยเหรือน้ำมันทาร์สูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work studied the effects of mineral matter on co-gasification of coal and biomass including rice husk and corn cob. The experiments were carried out in a fixed bed reactor at temperature about 800 degree Celsius. The comparative study, consisting of pyrolysis, co-pyrolsis, gasification and co-gasification, was performed. The effects were evaluated considering weight loss, rate of weight loss with temperature n pyrolysis, gas composition and carbon conversion into products *gas, tar, and char). It was found that mineral matter in coal showed an insighificant effects on pyrolysis. In contrast, the mineral matter in biomass decreased peak-temperature of pyrolysis about 40-50 degree Celsius. After demineralization, the rate of weight loss became higher. In the case of co-pyrolysis, mineral matter in rice husk increased the rate of weight loss when mixed with demineral coal. It was observed that mineral matter in both types of biomass after demineralization decreased weight loss and increased rate of weight loss in co-pytrolysis. In gasification, mineral matters in coal, particularly calcium and iron, were found to enhance water-gas shift reaction so that hydrogen and carbondioxide composition became higher. Mineral matter in corn cob, mainly potassium, was likely to inhibit repolymerization, leading to the decrease in char yield and the increase in volatile matter or tar
Creative Commons License