Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดสีและสารประกอบอินทรีย์ในน้ำกากส่าโดยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ขั้วอิเล็กโทรดมีรูพรุนแบบพัลส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of color and organic compounds in distillery wastewater by pulse porous percolated electrode reactor
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Second Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.952
Abstract
น้ำทิ้งจากหอกลั่นเรียกว่าน้ำกากส่าประกอบด้วยสารอินทรีย์หลายชนิด เช่น สารเมลานอยดิน ซึ่งสารเมลานอยดินสามารถถูกกำจัดด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ขั้วอิเล็กโทรดมีรูพรุนแบบพัลส์หรือเครื่อง 3 พีอี (Pulse Porous Percolated Electrode Reactor or 3PE reactor) และการตกตะกอน 3 เครื่อง พีอีนี้เป็นการรวมกันของ 2 เทคนิค คือ เคมีไฟฟ้าและฟลูอิไดเซชัน การวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นของกากส่า พบว่า ซีโอดี บีโอดี ของแข็งทั้งหมด ของแข็งแขวนลอย และของแข็งละลาย มีค่าเท่ากับ 109165 23738 102495 4425 และ 98070 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาทั้ง 2 กระบวนการ คือกระบวนการแบบกะและกระบวนการแบบต่อเนื่อง ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาสำหรับกระบวนการแบบกะ คือ ชนิดของขั้วอิเล็กโทรด ผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นอะลูมิเนียมซัลเฟต รูปแบบการทำงาน ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ และ ความเข้มกระแสไฟฟ้า ผลการทดลองแสดงได้ว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ขั้วอิเล็กโทรดเป็นแกรไฟต์ ความเข้มข้นของอะลูมิเนียมซัลเฟตคือ 4 กรัมต่อลิตร การบำบัดด้วยการตกตะกอนก่อนผ่านเคมีไฟฟ้า (Pretreatment process) ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 10 กรัมต่อลิตร และความเข้มกระแสไฟฟ้า 10 แอมแปร์ ได้ร้อยละสูงสุดของการลดลงของสี ซีโอดี บีโอดี และของแข็งแขวนลอยเป็น 98 35 54 และ 98 ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของกระบวนการต่อเนื่อง ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ อัตราการไหลและสัดส่วนของการป้อนย้อนกลับที่เหมาะสม ผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมเกิดขึ้นที่อัตราการไหล 0.5 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ให้ร้อยละสูงสุดของการลดลงของสี ซีโอดี บีโอดี และของแข็งแขวนลอยเท่ากับ 80 26 30 และ 98 ตามลำดับ สัดส่วนของการป้อนย้อนกลับที่เหมาะสมคือ 9 ต่อ 1 สามารถลดสีได้ร้อยละ 88
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Distillery wastewater named slops is consisted of many organic compounds such as melanoidin. Melanoidin can be eliminated by pulse porous percolated electrode reactor (3PE) and precipitation process. This 3PE was the combination of two techniques which were electrochemistry and fluidization. The preliminary analysis of slops indicated that it contains COD, BOD, TS, TSS and TDS of 109165, 23738, 102495, 4425 and 98070 mg/l, respectively. This research was carried out into 2 processes; batch and continuous processes. The parameters studied in batch process were types of electrodes, effect of aluminium sulphate concentration, process configulation, sodium chloride concentration and current intensity. The results indicated that the optimum condition was obtained by using graphite as anode with pretreatment process at aluminium sulphate concentration of 4 g/l, sodium chloride concentration of 10 g/l and current intensity of 10 A. Maximum percentages of the reduction of color, COD, BOD and TSS were obtained at 98%, 35%, 54% and 98%, respectively. In case of continuous process, the studied parameters were the flow rate and the optimum recycling ratio. The results showed that the optimum condition was obtained at the flow rate of 0.5 l/hr and the maximum percentages of the reduction of color, COD, BOD and TSS were 80%, 26%, 30% and 98%, respectively. The optimum recycling ration was found at 9:1 that can remove color about 88%.
Share
COinS