Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอโดยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wastewater treatment from textile industry by electrofenton process
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Second Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.951
Abstract
น้ำเสียที่เกิดจากเครื่องทอผ้าแบบใช้น้ำของอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ เป็นน้ำเสียที่มีน้ำมันและไขมันในปริมาณมาก งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากกระบวนทอผ้าด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตอน ซึ่งจะแบ่งการทำงานออกเป็นสองส่วนคือ การบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตอนในระบบกะ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำมันและไขมัน ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า อัตราการไหลวนของน้ำเสียในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียระบบกะคือ ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 22 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร อัตราการไหลวน 6 ลิตรต่อนาที และความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร โดยที่ภาวะดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีน้ำมันและไขมันเริ่มต้น 150-450 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ได้ใกล้เคียงกันกล่าวคือสามารถลดปริมาณน้ำมันและไขมัน ซีโอดี และบีโอดี ที่เวลา 45 นาที ได้ร้อยละ 93.9 89.2 และ 88.9 ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่สองจะเป็นการบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตอนในระบบต่อเนื่อง ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียเข้าสู่ระบบ ลักษณะการป้อนไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และอัตราการป้อนไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในระบบต่อเนื่องคือ อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสีย 0.1 ลิตรต่อนาที ใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร ป้อนแบบเป็นจังหวะด้วยอัตราการไหล 2 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยระบบจะเข้าสู่ภาวะคงตัวเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 60 นาที สามารถลดน้ำมันและไขมัน ซีโอดี และบีโอดีได้ร้อยละ 92.5 79.6 และ 69.8
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wastewater from textile industry was consisted of large quantity of oil and grease. In this work, the treatment of wastewater from textile industry by using the electrofenton has been studies. This study was divide in two parts. The first part was the wastewater treatment in bacth process. The studied parameters in this part were initial concentration of oil and grease, current density, circulating flowrate, and concentration of hydrogen peroxide. The optimum condition in batch process was found at initial concentration of oil and grease 450 micrograms/litre, current density of 22 A/m[superscript 2], circulating flowrate of 6 l/min, and concentration of hydrogen peroxide of 0.5 M. According to this condition the removal efficiency of oil and grease in the range of 150-450 micrograms/litre was similar. The removal percentages of oil and grease, COD, and BOD in 45 minute were obtained 93.9%, 89.2%, and 88.9% respectively. The second part was the wastewater treatment with electrofenton in continuous process. The studied parameters in this part were flowrate of wastewater, mode of hydrogen peroxide feed, and feed rate of hydrogen peroxide. The results indicated that the optimum condition in continuous process found at the flowrate of 0.1 l/min by using 0.5 M H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] in pulse feed with feed rate of 2 millilitre/min. Approximately 92.5%, 79.6% and 69.8% of oil and grease, COD, and BOD were respectively removed within 60 minute.
Creative Commons License