Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เชื้อเพลิงสะอาดจากยางรถยนต์ใช้แส้วโดยวิธีดำเนินการสองขั้น : ไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันและไพโรไลซิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clean fuel from used tyre in two-stage procedure : hydrodesulfurization and pyrolysis
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.948
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการไพโรไลซิของยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้ว โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 4.4 เซนติเมตร ยาว 81 เซนติเมตร การทดลองเบื้องต้นโดยการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟกทอเรียลแบบ 2[superscript4] เป็นการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่อไพโรไลซิของยางรถยนต์ ได้แก่ เวลา (10-30 นาที) อุณหภูมิ (400-500 องศาเซลเซียส) อัตราการไหลของแก๊ส (1 -2 ลิตรต่อนาที) และชนิดแก๊ส (แก๊สไนโตรเจนและแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์) มีเพียงอุณหภูมิเท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อร้อยละ ผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์แต่ละชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ร้อยละผลได้ของเหลวลดลง และการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมีผลทำให้ร้อยละผลได้ของแนฟทาและเคโรซีนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ร้อยละผลได้ของกากน้ำมันหนักลดลง ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันเบามีการแจกแจงจุดเดือดอยู่ระหว่าง น้ำมันแก๊สโซลีน และน้ำมันดีเซลโดยผลการทดลองมีร้อยละผลได้ของแข็ง 30.1 – 33.3 ร้อยละผลได้ของเหลว 43.9 – 65.0 ร้อยละผลได้แก๊ส 1.3 – 25.0 ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ร้อยละได้ของเหลว 65 มีปริมาณแนฟทาร้อยละ 27.8 เคโรซีนร้อยละ 6.2 แก๊สออยล์เบาร้อยละ 26.0 แก๊สรออยล์ร้อยละ 4.5 และกากน้ำมันร้อยละ 35.6 องค์ประกอบหลักของผลิตภัณฑ์ แก๊สได้แก่ แก๊สไฮโดรเจนและ แก๊สไฮโดรคาร์บอน C[subscript1]-C[subscript5] กระบวนการดำเนินการแบบสองขั้นเป็นวิธีปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์เหลว(น้ำมัน) โดยเป็นไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชัน จากนั้นต่อเนื่องด้วยไพโรไลซิสภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สผมระหว่างไนโตรเจน คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และแก๊สไฮโดรเจน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 ชนิด คือ ไอร์ออน (III) ซัลไฟด์ นิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมและโดโลไมต์ บนถ่านกัมมันต์ การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้องค์ประกอบส่วนที่เบา ได้แก่แนฟทาและเคโรซีนเพิ่มขึ้นและกากน้ำมันลดลง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมสำหรับไฮโดรไพโรไลซิสและไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชัน สามารถลดปริมาณกำมะถันในน้ำมันเบาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The pyrolysis of used types was conducted in a fixed bed reactor (81 cm length and 4.4 cm i.d.) under various conditions. The two-level factorial experimental design was applied to study the effects of the process variables such as temperature (400-500 [degrees Celsius], time (10-30 min), gas flow rate (1 – 2 L/min), gas type (N[subscript2] and CO[subscript2]). The analysis of the results from the design showed that only the temperature had a significant effect. The liquid yield decreased with increasing temperature. The content of naphtha and kerosene increased while long residue decreased with increasing temperature. Pyrolytic light oils were found lighter than diesel but heavier than gasoline. Global yields were determined as follows: solid yield 30.1 – 33.3%, liquid yield 43.9 – 65.0% and gas yield 1.3 – 25.0% At optimum condition, the liquid yield reached 65.0% which included naphtha 27.8%, kerosene 6.2%, light gas oil 26.0%, gas oil 4.5% and long residue 35.6%. The main gases produced from the pyrolysis were H[subscript2] and hydrocarbon C[subscript1]-C[subscript5] Two-stage process of used tyre pyrolysis was undertaken to upgrade the derived oil. The used tyre was hydrodesulfurized and subsequently pyrolyzed under H[subscript2], N[subscript2] and CO[subscript2] Activated carbon supported Fe[subscript2]S[subscript3], Ni-Mo and Dolomite has been employed as catalysts in the experiment. The presence of catalysts would benefit the formation of lighter components, naphtha, kerosene and reduction of long residue. The effect of catalysts on the sulfur reduction was also investigated. Ni-Mo catalyst used in hydropyrolysis and hydrodesulfurization had high activities for sulfur removal of light liquid product.
Share
COinS