Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุทกพลศาสตร์ของของผสมที่มีขนาดอนุภาคและความหนาแน่นแตกต่างกันในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrodynamics of mixture with different particle sizes and densities in circulating fluidized bed
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชญา นิติวัฒนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.939
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการทดลองในเครื่องฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางและความสูงของไรเซอร์เท่ากับ 5 และ 400 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิและความดันบรรยากาศ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุทกพลศาสตร์ของเม็ดแก้วในของผสมระหว่างเม็ดแก้วกับเม็ดพลาสติก HDPE ในไรเซอร์ (ผสมเม็ดพลาสติก HDPE ในปริมาณร้อยละ 5 โดยปริมาตร) โดยเม็ดแก้วมีขนาดและความหนาแน่นของอนุภาคเท่ากับ 512 ไมครอน และ 2200 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรตามลำดับ และเม็ดพลาสติก HDPE มีรูปทรงเป็นวงรี ซึ่งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเทียบเท่าและความหนาแน่นของอนุภาคเท่ากับ 4477 ไมครอน และ 860 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ ความเร็วอากาศที่ใช้ในการฟลูอิไดซ์ของผสมเท่ากับ 7, 8 และ 9 เมตรต่อวินาที จากการทดลองพบว่ารูปแบบการไหลของเม็ดแก้วภายในไรเซอร์เปลี่ยนจากการขนส่งแบบเบดหนาแน่น เป็นการขนส่งแบบฟลูอิไดเซชันที่ความเร็วสูง เมื่อความเร็วอากาศเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าการผสมเม็ดพลาสติกหรืออนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ในเม็ดแก้วทำให้มีการสะสมของเม็ดแก้วบริเวณผนังของไรเซอร์ลดลง และความเร็วของเม็ดแก้วเพิ่มสูงขึ้น สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการผสมเม็ดพลาสติกช่วยให้เม็ดแก้วเคลื่อนที่ภายในอากาศได้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted in a cold flow circulating fluidized bed (CFB) having diameter and height of riser of 5 and 400 cm., respectively. The objective of this research was to study the hydrodynamics of glass beads and a mixture of glass beads with 6% HDPE (High-density polyethylene). The glass beads having a mean diameter of 512 micron and particle density of 2200 kg/m[superscript3]. The HDPE was elliptic shape having equivalent diameter of 4477 micron and particle density of 860 kg/m[superscript3]. The superficial gas velocities were used 7, 8 and 9 m/s. The results showed that the flow patterns of glass beads in riser changed from dense phase transport regime into fast fluidization regime when superficial gas velocity increased. The existing of HDPE in the system help decreasing the accumulation of glass beads at riser wall leading to an increase of glass bead velocity. In conclusion the coarse particles in the mixture improved the flow of fine particles in the riser.
Share
COinS