Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Raman scattering and photoluminescence of GaAsN thin film on GaAs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระเจิงแบบรามานและการเปล่งแสงของฟิล์มบาง GaAsN บน GaAs
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathon Vijarnwannaluk
Second Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1249
Abstract
GaAs₁₋ₓNₓ alloy films (0 ≤ x ≤ 0.055) grown on GaAs (001) substrates by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) using TBAs and DMHy as As and N precursors, respectively, were investigated by Raman spectroscopy. It was found that, with incorporating N up to x = 0.055, a single N-related localized vibrational mode (LVM) is observed at around 468-475 CM⁻¹. We investigated the N-related LVM Raman intensity (I [subscript LVM]) and frequency (N (ѡ [subscript LVM])) as a function of N concentration. Both the I [subscript LVM] and the ѡ [subscript LVM] were found to rise for theGaAs₁₋ₓNₓ films with higher N incorporation. It is also evident that the N concentration in the GaAs₁₋ₓNₓ grown films determined by Raman spectroscopy technique (X [subscript Raman]) exhibits a linear dependence on the N concentrations determined by the high resolution X-ray diffraction (HRXRD) x [subscript XRD]. Our results demonstrate that the linear dependence of the X [subscript Raman]) on the x [subscript XRD] provides a useful calibration method to determine the N concentration in dilute GaAs₁₋ₓNₓfilms <0.005). Although, the FTIR spectra of GaAs N films can not be observed due to the limit of the instrument. On the other hand, the 8.5K-PL peak energy of the GaAs N films was varied from 1.39 to 0.97 eV with increasing N content up to 5.28%. A large red shift in PL peak position demonstrates a large bowing parameter of the GaAs₁₋ₓNₓalloy layers due to the incorporation of N into the lattice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มบางแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ไนไตรด์ (GaAs₁₋ₓNₓ) ที่ปลูกผลึกลงบนระนาบ (001) ของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (GaAs) ซับสเตรตด้วยวิธีเมทอลออแกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสเอพิแทกซี (Metalorganic Vapor Phase Epitaxy, MOVPE) โดยใช้เธอเชียรีบิวทิลอาร์ซีน (TBAs) และไดเมทธิลไฮดราซีน (DMHuy) เป็นสารตั้งต้นของอาร์เซนิก (As) และไนโตรเจน (N) ตามลำดับ ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงแบบรามาน (Raman scattering) ผลการศึกษาสำหรับชุดของฟิล์มบางที่มี N เจือสูงสุดร้อยละ 5.5 พบโหมดการสั่งของ N แบบโลคอลไลซ์ (Localized Vibrational Mode, LVM) ที่บริเวณ 468-475 CM⁻¹ จากการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความเข้มรวมของสัญญาณรามาน (I [subscript LVM])และค่าความถี่ของโหมดการสั่น LVM ของ N (ѡ [subscript LVM]) กับความเข้มข้นของ N พบว่าทั้งสองค่าจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของ N มีค่ามากขึ้น และยังพบว่าความเข้มข้นของ N ที่คำนวณด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงแบบรามาน (X [subscript Raman]) มีความสัมพันธ์แบบเชิงเส้นกับความสัมพันธ์เข้มข้นของ N ที่คำนวณด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์กำลังแยกสูง (High resolution X-ray Diffraction, HRXRD) (x [subscript XRD]) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการคำนวณหาความเข้มข้นของ N ด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงแบบรามานมีความเหมาะสมและเชื่อถือได้ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของ N อยู่ในช่วง x [subscript XRD] ≤0.055 จากผลการทดลองทางแสง แม้ว่าสเปกตรัมที่วัดด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีของ GaAs₁₋ₓNₓ จะไม่สามารถสังเกตได้เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของเครื่องมือวัด แต่ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ตำแหน่งพลังงานของยอดแหลมการเปล่งแสง (PL peak position) ของ GaAs₁₋ₓNₓ วัดที่อุณหภูมิ 8.5 K พบว่าตำแหน่งของยอดแหลมการเปล่งแสงมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพลังงานตั้งแต่ 1.39 ถึง 0.97 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของ N มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก x [subscript XRD] =0.005 จนถึง 0.0528 ซึ่งการเลื่อนตำแหน่งของยอดแหลมการเปล่งแสงไปทางพลังงานต่ำอย่างรวดเร็วแสดงให้เห็นว่า GaAs₁₋ₓN มีค่าโบวิ่งพารามิเตอร์ (bowing parameter) ที่มีค่ามากเนื่องจากการเติม N เข้าไปในตำแหน่งแลชทิส (lattice site).
Creative Commons License