Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of copper addition on thermoelectric properties of B-FeSi2 prepared by mechanical alloying
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมทองแดงต่อสมบัติเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกของบีตา-ไอรอนไดซิลิไซด์ ที่เตรียมด้วยการแอลลอยด์เชิงกล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Kiatgamolchai
Second Advisor
Siripan Nilpairach
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1248
Abstract
FeSi[subscript 2] were prepared by mechanical alloy (MA) technique using a planetary ball mill. Fe[subscript 30-x]Cu[subscript x]Si[subscript 70] where x = 0, 1, 2 and 5 were selected instead of conventional composition, Fe[subscript 33.33]Si[subscript 66.67], in order to avoid the metallic E-FeSi phase. Each composition was solidified by 2 methods. For the first method, the mixtures were cold pressed with 345 MPa gauge pressure and annealed under Ar atmosphere at 1073K or 1173K. The annealing times were 1, 3 or 5 hours. For the second method, the mixtures were hot pressed with 26 MPa gauge pressure at 1173K and 1 hour soaking time. X-Ray Diffraction technique (XRD) was used to determine B phase of the samples. The B phase fraction and Seebeck coefficient of cold pressed samples increased when %Cu addition increased. Seebeck coefficient of cold pressed samples showed that 0.5%Cu sample annealing at 1173K for 1 hour gives the highest Seebeck coefficient of 16 uV/K at room temperature. Seebeck coefficient of hot pressed samples was greater than that of cold pressed samples. For hot pressed samples, the B phase fraction and Seebeck coefficient is maximize with content of Cu around 0.1% - 0.2%. Seebeck coefficient of hot pressed samples showed that 0.1%Cu sample gives the highest Seebeck coefficient of 66 uV/K at room temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารไอรอนไดซิลิไซด์ถูกเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคการแอลลอยด์เชิงกล โดยใช้เครื่องบดเพลเนททารีบอล (planetary ball mill) Fe[subscript 30-x]Cu[subscript x]Si[subscript 70] โดย x = 0, 1, 2 หรือ 5 ถูกเลือกแทนที่จะเป็น Fe[subscript 33.33]Si[subscript 66.67] เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงเฟสโลหะ E-FeSi สารผสมหลังบดแต่ละสัดส่วนถูกขึ้นรูป 2 วิธี สำหรับวิธีแรกสารผสมถูกอัดแน่นโดยปราศจากความร้อนด้วยความดัน 345 เมกะปาสคาล จากนั้นเผาแอนนีลในเตาเผาในบรรยากาศอาร์กอนที่อุณหภูมิ 1073 เคลวิน หรือ 1173 เคลวิน และใช้เวลาในการเผา 1 ชั่วโมง 3 ชั่วโมง หรือ 5 ชั่วโมง สำหรับวิธีที่สอง สารผสมถูกอัดแน่นพร้อมกับให้ความร้อนที่ความดัน 26 เมกะปาสคาล ด้วยอุณหภูมิ 1173 เคลวิน นาน 1 ชั่วโมง สารตัวอย่างถูกตรวจหาเฟสบีตา (B) ด้วยวิธีเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) สัดส่วนของเฟส B ต่อทุกเฟสในชิ้นสารและสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มทองแดง ในสารที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่นโดยปราศจากความร้อน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคที่สูงที่สุดในกลุ่มชิ้นสาร ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่นโดยปราศจากความร้อนเป็นชิ้นสารตัวอย่างที่เจือด้วยทองแดง 0.5% และเผาแอนนีลที่อุณหภูมิ 1173 เคลวิน นาน 1 ชั่วโมง โดยให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบค 16 uV/K ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ชิ้นสารตัวอย่างที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่นพร้อมกับให้ความร้อน จะให้สัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคสูงกว่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคของชิ้นสารตัวอย่าง ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่นโดยปราศจากความร้อน ในกลุ่มชิ้นสารที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่นพร้อมกับให้ความร้อน สัดส่วนของเฟส ต่อทุกเฟสในชิ้นสารและสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคจะมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อเจือทองแดงประมาณ 0.1% - 0.2% ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคที่สูงที่สุดเป็นชิ้นสารที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่น พร้อมกับให้ความร้อนที่เจือด้วยทองแดง 0.1% โดยให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบค 66 uV/K ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง
Creative Commons License