Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optical and structural characterization of GaAsN thin film and GaAsN/GaAs multiquantum well with high nitrogen concentration grown by MOVPE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงแสงและเชิงโครงสร้างของฟิล์มบาง GaAsN และ GaAsN/GaAs มัลติควอนตัมเวลล์ความเข้มข้นไนโตรเจนสูงที่ปลูกผลึกด้วยวิธีเอ็มโอวีพีอี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Kajornyod Yoodee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1246
Abstract
The optical and structural properties of high N-content GaAs₀.₉₄₉N₀.₀₅₁ layer and GaAs₀.₉₅₀N₀.₀₅₀GaAs multiple quantum wells (MQWs) grown on GaAs (001) substrates by metaorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) were characterized by photoluminescence (PL) to measure the energy positions of the near band edge excitionic emission, high-resolution X-ray diffraction (HRXRD) and Raman scattering to examine the lattice parameters and the N concentrations of the layers annealed at 650° with different annealing time. The post-growth thermal annealing affects an increasing of N concentration, a strain relaxation and a blue-shift of the PL peak energy. After annealing can be explained by two major effects: (i) the reorganization of N and (ii) the strain relaxation in the GaAsN layer. On the other hand, the GaAs₀.₉₅₀N₀.₀₅₀/GaAs MQWs exhibits exhibits strong PL emission around the 1.3 mum-wavelegth region without post-growth thermal annealing treatment, which suggests an efficient electron confinement in the QWs. After post-growth thermal annealing, blue-shift of PL peak energy was clearly observed. However, this PL blue-shift which is induced by thermal annealing, can be described by diffusion of N atoms out of the well and homogeneity of the N concentration fluctuation. Based on PL results, it is evident that the band alignment of GaAsN/GaAs heterostructure is a type-I band lineup. Adding N to GaAs mainly affects the conduction band (CB) states leading to a large conduction band offset ([triangle]Ec ~ 550 meV). Our results show the potential for the fabrication of 1.3 um-wavelength GaAsN QW lasers on GaAs substrates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงแสงและสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างของชั้น GaAs₀.₉₄₉N₀.₀₅₁ และ GaAs₀.₉₅₀N₀.₀₅₀]/GaAs MQWs ที่มีความเข้มข้นไนโตรเจนสูงถูกปลูกผลึกลงบนซับสเตรต GaAs (001) ด้วยวีเมทอลออแกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสเอพิแทกซีได้ถูกตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิคโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ (PL) เพื่อหาตำแหน่งพลังงานการเปล่งแสง และถูกตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์กำลังแยกสูงและการกระเจิงแบบรามานเพื่อหาค่าคงที่โครงผลึกและค่าความเข้มข้นของไนโตรเจนภายในชั้นฟิล์มที่ผ่านการอบด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการอบด้วยความร้อนพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณไนโตรเจน มีการผ่อนคลายความเครียดและการเลื่อนไปยังพลังงานที่สูงขึ้นของตำแหน่งยอด PL การเลื่อนไปยังพลังงานที่สูงขึ้นของตำแหน่งยอด PL หลังการอบด้วยความร้อนสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าเกิดจากสองสาเหตุหลัก คือ การจัดเรียงอะตอมไนโตรเจนมีความสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น และมีการผ่อนคลายความของชั้นฟิล์ม GaAs₀.₉4₉N₀.₀₅₁ ในทางตรงข้าม GaAs₀.₉₅₀N₀.₀₅₀/GaAs MQWs แสดงการแปล่งแสง PL ที่ความยาวคลื่นปราณ 1.3 ไมโครเมตร โดยที่ยังไม่ผ่านการอบด้วยความร้อน แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการกักอิเล็กตรอนให้อยู่ภายในควอนตัมเวลล์ได้ดี ภายหลังผ่านการอบด้วยความร้อนแล้วยังสังเกตเห็นการเลื่อนของตำแหน่งยอด PL ไปยังพลังงานที่สูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ตามการเลื่อนไปยังพลังงานที่สูงขึ้นของตำแหน่งยอด PL หลังการอบด้วยความร้อนสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าเกิดจากการแพร่ของอะตอมไนโตรเจนออกจากชั้นควอนตัมเวลล์ และเกิดจากการที่อะตอมไนโตรเจนีการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น ผลการทดลองที่ได้จาก PL แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่าการวางตัวของแนวระดับพลังงานในโครงสร้าง GaAsN/GaAs เป็นแบบที่ 1 โดยไนโตรเจนที่ถูกเจือจะส่งผลต่อแถบการนำเท่านั้นซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้เกิดความต่างของแถบการนำมีค่าสูงถึง 550 มิลลิอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ดังนั้นผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำ GaAsN ควอนตัมเวลล์ที่ปลูกผลึกลงบนซับสเตรต GaAs ไปทำเป็นเลเซอร์ความยาวคลื่น 1.3 ไมโครเมตร
Share
COinS