Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lubricating oil for fluid dynamic bearing in 2.5 inch hard disk drive motor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
น้ำมันหล่อลื่อนสำหรับฟลูอิดไดนามิกแบริงในมอเตอร์ของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟขนาด 2.5 นิ้ว
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1242
Abstract
In this research, lubricating oil was developed for fluid dynamic bearing (FDB) that can be used in 2.5 inch HDD. The characteristics of base oils that effect on the potential usage of lubricant in fluid dynamic bearing for 2.5 inch HDD were studied. The preparation of base oil samples and properties assessment were performed. Finally, finished lubricants were improved and their properties were assessed such as flash point, outgas, friction coefficient and service life test. The results showed that finished lubricant which could be used in FDB spindle motor of 2.5 inch HDD can be prepared from a mixture of base oils prepared from DOS and DOA (1:1) and then blended with antioxidant additive, antiwear additive and metal deactivator additive at 2%, 1% and 0.05% w/w, respectively. This finished lubricant has kinematic viscosity at 9.67 mm²/s at 40℃, wear scar at 0.31 mm., % weight loss at 0.289 (85℃ x 3 hrs.), outgas at 1,394 ng/g (85℃x 3 hrs.) and friction coefficient by SRV at 0.097 (50℃), Moreover, it has excellent long service life and weight loss properties which are better than those of commercial available lubricant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาน้ำมันหล่อลื่น สำหรับใช้ในฟลูอิดไดนามิกแบริงในมอเตอร์ของ ฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟขนาด 2.5 นิ้ว โดยการศึกษาลักษณะจำเพาะของน้ำมันพื้นฐานที่มีผลต่อการใช้งาน จากนั้นจึงเตรียมและศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆของน้ำมันพื้นฐาน สุดท้ายจึงปรับปรุงและศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆ ของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสำเร็จรูป อาทิ จุดวาบไฟ ปริมาณไอระเหย สัมประสิทธิ์แรงเสียดทาน และการ ทดสอบการใช้งานจริงเป็นต้น จากผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสำเร็จรูปที่สามารถ ใช้ในฟลูอิดไดนามิกแบริงมอเตอร์ของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟขนาด 2.5 นิ้ว เตรียมได้จากการผสม ไดออกทิลอดิเพตกับไดออกทิลซีบาเคตในอัตราส่วน 1 : 1 และเติมสารเติมแต่ง 3 ชนิด คือ แอนติ ออกซิแดนท์, แอนติแวร์ และเมทัลดิแอกติเวเตอร์ในปริมาณ 2% 1% และ 0.05% โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ น้ำมันดังกล่าวจะมีความหนืด 9.67 mm2/s ที่ 40ํซ รอยการสึกหรอ 0.31 มิลลิเมตร เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักที่หายไป 0.289 (85ํซ x 3 ชม.) ปริมาณไอระเหย 1,394 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม (85ํซ x 3 ชม.) และสัมประสิทธิ์การเสียดทานโดยเครื่อง SRV 0.097 (50ํซ) ซึ่งน้ำมันที่เตรียมขึ้นดังกล่าว จะมีอายุการใช้งานที่ยาวนาน และมีอัตราการระเหยเป็นไอต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำมันการค้าที่ใช้ใน ปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS