Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of poly(dialkylbenzalmalonate-4-vinyl ether)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิ (ไดแอลคิลเบนซัลมาโลเนต-4-ไวนิลอีเทอร์)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supasorn Wanichvecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1230
Abstract
UV screening oligomers were synthesized in this work. Two oligomers bearing dialkylbenzalmalonate moieties were synthesized from their vinylic monomers; diethylbenzalmalonate-3-vinyl ether and di(2-ethylhexyl) benzalmalonate-4-vinyl ether. Molecular weight of each oligomer was 3600 and 1900, respectively. Both oligomers exhibit UVB absorption in their absorption profiles. Photostability test indicated that the synthesized oligomers were more photostable than 2-ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate (EHMC), the common UVB filter. In addition, the obtained poly(di(2-ethylhexyl)benzalmalonate-4-vinyl ether), a reddish brown oil, showed good solubility in various organic solvents and cosmetically used silicone fluid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์โอลิโกเมอร์ที่มีสมบัติกรองรังสียูวีได้ โดยได้ทำการสังเคราะห์โอลิโกเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ไดแอลคิลเบนซัลมาโลเนตจากไวนิลมอนอเมอร์ คือ ไดเอทิลเบนซัลมาโลเนต-4-ไวนิลอีเทอร์ และ ได(2-เอทิลเฮกซิลเบนซัลมาโลเนต-4-ไวนิลอีเทอร์) พบว่าโอลิโกเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลโดยประมาณเท่ากับ 3600 และ 1900 ตามลำดับ โอลิโกเมอร์ทั้งสามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบีได้ดี เมื่อศึกษาความเสถียรหลังการดูดกลืนแสงของโอลิโกเมอร์ทั้งสองพบว่ามีความเสถียรในการดูดกลืนแสงมากกว่า 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลพาราเมทอกซีซินนาเมต ซึ่งเป็นสารกรองรังสียูวีบีที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ พอลิ(ได(2-เอทิลเฮกซิล)เบนซัลมาโลเนต-4-ไวนิลอีเทอร์) ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นของเหลวสีน้ำตาลอมแดง สามารถละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ได้ดี อีกทั้งยังสามารถเข้ากับซิลิโคนเหลวที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอางได้อีกด้วย.
Creative Commons License