Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of human hair by ATR FT-IR microspectroscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เส้นผมด้วยเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuchaat Thammcharoen
Second Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1229
Abstract
Homemade slide-on Ge [micro]IRE accessory was designed for analysis of small amount sample. The accessory was employed for ATR FT-IR spectral acquisition of single human hair by using an infrared microscope. The spectrum acquired by the slide-on Ge [micro]IRE was similar to those acquired by conventional ATR technique (Hemispherical Ge IRE). The spectral intensity of single human hair acquired by slide-on Ge [micro]IRE is higher than the spectrum acquired by conventional ATR technique. Due to the small contract area of the [micro]IRE is les than 100x100 [micro]m[superscript 2], the small amount sample could be analyzed without an additional sample preparation. The analysis takes only a short time while the results are accurate and reliable. The observed spectra shows the different spectrum between untreated-hair and chemical treated-hair, un-split and split hairs, and the different type of cosmetics on hair surface. The observed spectra were directly associated with molecular changes occurring at the molecular level. The results can be applied for forensic analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุปกรณ์เจอร์มาเนียมไมโครไออาร์อีแบบสไลด์ถูกออกแบบขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดเล็ก อุปกรณ์นี้ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เส้นผมด้วยเทคนิคเอทีอาร์ที่ถูกนำมาใช้งานร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อินฟราเรด เอทีอาร์สเปกตรัมที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอุปกรณ์นี้มีลักษณะสเปกตรัมเหมือนกับสเปกตรัมที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเอทีอาร์ที่ใช้กันโดยทั่วไป (ไออาร์อีรูปครึ่งทรงกลม) ค่าความเข้มของการดูดกลืนแสงของเส้นผมที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอุปกรณ์เจอร์มาเนียมไมโครไออาร์อีแบบสไลด์จะสูงกว่าสเปกตรัมที่ได้จากเทคนิคเอทีอาร์ที่ใช้กันโดยทั่วไปเนื่องจากมีบริเวณพื้นที่สัมผัสกับสารตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดเล็กประมาณ 100x100 ตารางไมโครเมตร ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์สารที่มีขนาดเล็กโดยไม่ต้องมีการเตรียมตัวอย่าง การวิเคราะห์ใช้เวลาน้อยและผลการทดลองถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้ สเปกตรัมของเส้นผมแสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างระหว่างเส้นผมที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุงและเส้นผมที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยสารเคมี เส้นผมที่ไม่แตกปลายและเส้นผมแตกปลาย และความแตกต่างของชนิดของเครื่องสำอางบริเวณพื้นผิวของเส้นผมได้ สเปกตรัมที่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโมเลกุลที่เกิดขึ้นในระดับโมเลกุลของเส้นผม จากผลการทดลองสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้
Share
COinS