Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical and thermal properties of liquid crystal polymer/organoclay composite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงความร้อนของคอมพอสิตลิควิดคริสตัลพอลิเมอร์และออร์แกโนเคลย์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1227
Abstract
The liquid crystal polymer/organoclay composites were prepared by melt intercalation of liquid crystal polymer and montmorillonite clay organically modified with intercalating agent. The surfactant, haxadecyltrimethyl ammonium bromide was used to modify the montmorillonite surface to obtain the organoclay by ionic exchange between the interlayer cation and the surfactant cation. The resulting liquid crystal polymer intercalated into the organoclay was characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD) and Fourier Transform Infrared spectrometry (FTIR). Tensile testing indicated that the reinforcement in the composites was more effective than pure polymer. The thermal stability and flammability of the liquid crystal polymer/organoclay composite were measured by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and UL- 94, respectively. By adding organoclay, the thermal stability was improved but the surfactant decreased the thermal stability. The UL- 94, V- 0 rating was achieved for the liquid crystal polymer/organoclay composites with varying organoclay contents
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอมพอสิตลิควิดคริสตัลพอลิเมอร์และออร์แกโนเคลย์ เตรียมโดยวิธีหลอมเหลวแบบอินเทอร์คาเลชันของลิควิดคริสตัลพอลิเมอร์และดินเหนียว ที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารอินทรีย์ที่เป็นสารทำให้เกิดอินเทอร์คาเลชันมอลท์มอริลโลไนต์ โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเฮกซะเดซิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์สำหรับการปรับสภาพผิวของมอลท์มอริลโนไนต์ให้เป็นออร์แกโนเคลย์ โดยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนระหว่างแคทไอออนในชั้นอินเทอร์เลเยอร์ของดินเหนียวกับแคทไอออนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ผลการศึกษาการเลี้ยวแบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์และฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโตรมิตรี พบว่าคอมพอสิตลิควิดคริสตัลพอลิเมอร์และออร์แกโนเคลย์ที่เตรียมได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการแทรกตัวของลิควิดคริสตัลพอลิเมอร์ในแต่ละชั้นของซิลิเกต การศึกษากำลังต้านทานจากการดึงพบว่าดินเหนียวมีผลต่อการเสริมแรงในคอมพอสิต ส่งผลให้มีค่ากำลังต้านทานจากการดึงที่ดีกว่าลิควิดคริสตัลพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ การวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่า การเติมดินเหนียงลงในลิควิดคริสตัลพอลิเมอร์สามารถส่งผลให้การเสถียรต่อความร้อนดีขึ้น แต่สารลดแรงตึงผิวมีผลให้ค่าความเสถียรต่อความร้อนลดน้อยลง ผลการศึกษาจัดจำแนกระดับการหน่วงไฟของคอมพอสิตลิควิดคริสตัลพอลิเมอร์และออร์แกโนเคลย์ปริมาณต่างๆ พบว่าสามารถบรรลุเงื่อนไขของยูแอล -94 ระดับ วี-0
Share
COinS