Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Vanadium catalysts for oxidation of alcohols
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมสำหรับออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1225
Abstract
In this thesis, some vanadium containing oxides and vanadium complexes were prepared. They are n-Bu[subscript 4]NVO[subscript 3] (A), [NBu[subscript 4]][V(cat)[subscript 3]]) (B), V-L-valine (C), V-EDTA (D), V-PCA (E), (VO)[subscript 2]P[subscript 2]O[subscript 7] (F), VO(PO[subscript 4])(H[subscript 2]O)[subscript 2] (G), VO(HPO[subscript 4])(H[subscript 2]O)[subscript 4] (H)). These were characterized by XRD, FT-IR, UV-Vis and melting point. They were used to catalyze the oxidation of alcohols at 70 ํC, 24 h using alcohol/oxidant mole ratio = 2, alcohol/catalyst mole ratio = 60. The reaction products were analyzed by GC technique. The experimental results show that all vanadium catalysts catalyze the oxidation of alcohols to aldehyde or ketone with high yield. In the case of benzyl alcohol oxidation, the product depended on the solvent used, in toluene, benzaldehyde was obtained. But in acetonitrile, the reaction showed selectivity to benzoic acid (70% selectivity). The oxidation of 1-phenylethanol yielded acetophenone while cyclohexanol gave cyclohexanone . The reactivity of alcohol demonstrated by all the catalysts is: benzyl alcohol > 1- phenylethanol > cyclohexanol. The reactivity order of the catalysts found in this work revealed that the vanadium complexes containing chelating ligand are better than the vanadium containing oxide catalysts, and the reactivity is comparable to the commercial V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมออกไซด์และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนวานาเดียม ได้แก่ n-Bu[subscript 4]NVO[subscript 3] (A), [NBu[subscript 4]][V(cat)[subscript 3]]) (B), V-L-valine (C), V-EDTA (D), V-PCA (E), (VO)[subscript 2]P[subscript 2]O[subscript 7] (F), VO(PO[subscript 4])(H[subscript 2]O)[subscript 2] (G), VO(HPO[subscript 4])(H[subscript 2]O)[subscript 4] (H)) ได้ตรวจพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, FT-IR, UV-vis และหาจุดหลอมเหลว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้นำไปเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอร์ที่ 70 ํC เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สัดส่วนโดยโมลแอลกอฮอล์/สารออกซิไดซ์ = 2 สัดส่วนโดยโมลแอลกอฮอล์/ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา = 60 วิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค GC ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์ ไปเป็นอัลดีไฮด์หรือคีโตนในปริมาณที่สูง ในกรณีของออกซิเดชันของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ขึ้นอยู่กับตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ ในทอลูอีน จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เบนซาลดีไฮด์ แต่ในอะซิโตไนไตรล์ ปฏิกิริยาแสดงความเลือกจำเพาะต่อเบนโซอิกแอซิด (เปอร์เซ็นต์ความเลือกจำเพาะสูง 70%) ออกซิเดชันของ 1-เฟนิลเอทานอล ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอะซีโตฟีโนน ในขณะที่ไซโคลเฮกซะนอลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นไซโคลเฮกซะโนน ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของแอลกอฮอล์ที่แสดงโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดมีลำดับดังนี้ เบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ > 1- เฟนิลแอลทานอล > ไซโคลเฮกซะนอล ลำดับความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่พบในงานวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนวานาเดียมที่มีลิแกนด์คีเลต ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีวานาเดียมออกไซด์ และใกล้เคียงกับ V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5] ที่ใช้ในการค้า
Creative Commons License