Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface degradation of polyethylene terephthalate induced by UV-evanescent field
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายเชิงผิวของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำของสนามยูวีอิวาเนสเซนต์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1222
Abstract
Poly(ethylene terephthalate), PET, is a commercial polymer with various applications in many industries such as textile, food and automotive industries. However, PET has hydrophobic property, thus it is not appropriate for some applications. Surface degradation induced by UV-evanescent is a novel technique for improving hydrophilic property of PET. The degradation was initiated under the total internal reflection of the UV radiation at the interface of specimen that contacted with internal reflection element(UV-ATR). This technique induces surface degradation and creates hydrophilic species on the exposed side of PET surface only, but it cannot induce the degradation of opposite side. These chemical changes were investigated by attenuated total reflection Fourier Transform infrared(ATR FT-IR) spectroscopy and FT-Raman spectroscopy. Since the change only occurs at the surface of PET (nanometer level), the mechanical properties of the degraded PET under UV-evanescent field are expected to be unchanged.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่สำคัญในเชิงพาณิชย์ชนิดหนึ่ง สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้หลากหลายอุตสาหกรรม เช่น อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร อุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำ การนำไปใช้งานบางประเภทจึงไม่เหมาะสม การสลายเชิงผิวของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตภายใต้การเหนี่ยวนำของสนามยูวีอิวาเนสเซนต์เป็นเทคนิคใหม่ สำหรับการเพิ่มสมบัติความชอบน้ำของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต โดยการสลายตัวจะเกิดขึ้นภายใต้กระบวนการสะท้อนกลับหมดภายในของแสงยูวีที่บริเวณพื้นผิวของตัวอย่างที่สัมผัสกับวัสดุที่ทำให้เกิดการสะท้อนกลับภายใน(ยูวี-เอทีอาร์) เทคนิคนี้จะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสลายเชิงผิวและให้สปีชีส์ที่มีความชอบน้ำบนพื้นผิวของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตด้านที่ฉายรังสีเท่านั้น แต่จะไม่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำการสลายตัวของด้านตรงข้าม ซึ่งสามารถตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีเหล่านี้ได้ด้วยเทคนิคเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปีและเอฟทีรามานสเปกโทรสโกปี เนื่องจากกระบวนการนี้ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีที่บริเวณพื้นผิวของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตเท่านั้น (ระดับนาโนเมตร) จึงคาดว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของตัวอย่างจะไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Creative Commons License