Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of lubricity of sulfonated methyl ester from vegetable oil soapstocks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสภาพหล่อลื่นของซัลโฟเนเตดเมทิลเอสเทอร์จากสต็อกสบู่ของน้ำมันพืช
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1221
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to synthesis sulfonated methyl ester with lubricating property from palm oil and rice bran oil soapstocks. Firstly, soapstocks were changed to methyl esters by esterification using methanol and concentrated sulfuric acid as a catalyst. Then methyl ester products were reacted with oleum to produce sulfonated methyl esters. The sulfonated methyl esters were identified by spectroscopic techniques, such as infrared spectroscopy, nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy, and x-ray fluorescence spectrometer. The resulting sulfonated methyl esters could be easily blended with base diesel fuel and used as lubricity improver. At 5% by weight, both sulfonated methyl esters gave the same value of mean wear scar diameter of 192 um, as the standard value of mean wear scar diameter was less than 460 um. Therefore, these products could improve the lubricity performance of base diesel fuel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์สารประกอบซัลโฟเนเตดเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่สมบัติปรับปรุงสภาพหล่อลื่นจากสต็อกสบู่ของน้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันรำข้าว โดยในขั้นแรกทำการเปลี่ยนสต็อกสบู่ดังกล่าวไปเป็นสารประกอบเมทิลเอสเทอร์ โดยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยใช้เมทานอลและมีกรดซัลฟิวริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นนำมาทำปฏิกิริยากับโอเลียมได้เป็นสารประกอบซัลโฟนเนเตดเมทิลเอสเทอร์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบที่ได้โดยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีและเอกซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนส์ สารประกอบซัลโฟเนเตดเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้สามารถละลายในน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ง่ายและเมื่อนำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการหล่อลื่น โดยเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐาน โดยใช้สารประกอบซัลโฟเนเตดเมทิลเอสเทอร์ 5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า สารประกอบซัลโฟเนเตดเทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้จากสต็อกสบู่ของน้ำมันรำข้าวและน้ำมันปาล์ม มีค่าการสึกหรอเป็น 192 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งตามมาตรฐานกำหนดให้มีค่าการสึกหรอได้ไม่เกิน 460 ไมโครเมตร แสดงว่าสารประกอบที่ได้สามารถปรับปรุงสภาพการหล่อลื่นในน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้
Share
COinS