Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Flame retardant and antifungal paint formulae
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สูตรสีหน่วงไฟและต้านเชื้อรา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1218
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to improve the flame retardant property and to evaluate new antifungal agent for 100% acrylic latex paint. Flame retardant can be improved by using ammonium polyphosphate (APP) and aluminium trihydroxide (ATH) as flame retardant fillers. Although APP gave good flame retardant property, its good water solubility caused the water resistance of paint film decreased. The optimum ratio between APP and ATH were 10:15% and 10:10% by weight with the OI value at 28.5% and 26.7%, respectively. These indicated good flame retardant property compare with the existing paint formulation about 20%. The synergist between App and ATH was observed in paint formulations containing both fillers. For antifungal property, five compounds including propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, berberine chloride iprodione, 2,4-dichlorocinnamic acid and captan were evauated comparing with zinc omadine which generally used in the existing paint formulation. The antifungal activity result against Aspergius niger revealed that captan exhibited good antifungal property similarly to zinc omadine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติหน่วงไฟ และศึกษาประสิทธิของสารฆ่าเชื้อราตัวใหม่ สำหรับสีน้ำอะคริลิก 100% สมบัติหน่วงไฟสามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการใช้แอมเนียมพอลีฟอสเฟตและอะลูมิเนียมไทรไฮดรอกไซด์ แม้ว่าแอมโมเนียมพอลีฟอสเฟต จะให้สมบัติหน่วงไฟที่ดี แต่ตัวมันเองมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำได้ดี จึงส่งผลให้ฟิล์มมีความต้านทานน้ำลดลง อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดระหว่างแอมโมเนียมพอลีฟอสเฟตกับอะลูมิเนียม ไทรไฮดรอกไซด์ คือ 10:15 และ 10:10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งให้ค่าออกซิเจนอินเด็กซ์ที่ 28.5 และ 26.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ จากค่าที่ได้ดังกล่าว ทำให้เห็นถึงสมบัติหน่วงไฟที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรปัจจุบันที่มีค่าออกซิเจนอินเด็กซ์ประมาณ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในสูตรสีได้พบผลเสริมกันระหว่างแอมเนียมพอลีฟอสเฟตและอะลูมิเนียมไทรไฮดรอกไซด์ สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านทานเชื้อรา ได้ทดลองโดยใช้สาร 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ โพรพิล 4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนโซเอต เบอร์บิรีนคลอไรด์ ไอโพรไดโอน 2,4-ไดคลอโรซินามิกแอซิด และแคปแทน เปรียบเทียบกับซิงค์โอมาดี ซึ่งเป็นสารตัวที่ใช้อยู่ในสูตรสีปัจจุบัน ผลการทดลองเมื่อทดสอบกับเชื้อ แอสเพอร์จิลลัส ไนเจอร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า แคปแทนให้สมบัติการยับยั้งเชื้อราที่เทียบเท่า ซิงค์โอมาดีน
Creative Commons License