Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical study of hydrophosphonylation of aldehydes catalyzed by acid in water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของไฮโดรฟอสโฟนิเลชันของแอลดีไฮด์เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1217
Abstract
The geometrical optimizations of all involved species in conversions of aldehydes to alpha-hydroxy phosphonate derivatives were carried out using the B3LYP/6-31G(d) and B3LYP/6-311+G(d,p) methods. Mechanisms of these conversion reactions in acid-catalyzed solutions in terms of energetic and thermodynamic properties are reported. Rate constants at 298.15 K, determining-steps, in gaseous and aqueous phases for both acetaldehyde and i-propyl aldehyde conversions were obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคำนวณโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมของสปีชีส์ต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแอลดีไฮด์ เป็นแอลฟาไฮดรอกซีฟอสโฟเนตโดยวิธี B3LY/6-31G(d) และ B3LYP/6-311+G(d,p) โดยได้แสดงพลังงานและสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ข องกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้กรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การคำนวณหาค่าคงที่ ณ อุณหภูมิ 298.15 เคลวิน ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนการกำหนดอัตราเร่งในระบบที่เป็นก๊าซ และสารละลายน้ำของสารตั้งต้นทั้งสองชนิด อันได้แก่ อะซีทัลดีไฮด์และไฮโซโพรพิลแอลดีไฮด์
Creative Commons License