Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rearrangement of epoxides by nickel reagents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดตัวใหม่ของอิพอกไซด์ด้วยนิกเกิลรีเอเจนต์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1215
Abstract
Epoxides are one of the most versatile intermediates that serve as prominent building block in organic synthesis. Not only are these compounds easily prepared from a variety of starting materials, but also the inherent polarity and strain of their ring makes them susceptible to reaction with a large number of reagents. This work focused on the development of an efficient procedure for the rearrangement of substituted epoxides produced aldehydes and ketones in high to excellent yield. The rearrangement process follows a uniform pattern of hydrogen atom at B-position migration. Regioselectivity for a C-O bond cleavage of eepoxide via Lewis acid promoted was depended on the substitution pattern of epoxides. For the alkyl-substituted epoxides, the reaction furnished bromohydrins in high yield through a predominantly Sn20type mechanism. This procedure is very mild, inexpensive and insensitive to air compared to those catalyzed with other Lewis acid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิพอกไซด์เป็นสารขั้นกลางชนิดหนึ่งทีมีประโยชน์ในการเตรียมสารชนิดอื่นๆทางเคมีอินทรีย์สังเคราะห์ ไม่เพียงแต่สารเหล่านี้จะสามารถเตรียมได้โดยง่ายจากสารตั้งต้นหลายชนิดแล้ว แต่ด้วยความมีขั้วและความเครียดจากวงของอิพอกไซด์ทำให้ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาสูง สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นสารอินทรีย์ชนิดอื่นได้หลายชนิด งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในปฏิกิริยาการจัดตัวใหม่ของอิพอกไซด์ให้เกิดขึ้นภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงโดยใช้นิกเกิดโบรไมดฺ อิพอกไซด์ ที่มีหมู่แอริลเป็นหมู่แทนที่จะเกิดกาจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นแอลดีไฮด์และคีโทนในปริมาณสูง กระบวนการจัดตัวใหม่จะเกิดขึ้นผ่านการเคลื่อนย้ายของอะตอมไฮโดรเจนที่ตำแหน่งเบต้า กลไกที่เกิดขึ้นจะเกิดผ่านการแตกพันธะคาร์บอนกับออกซิเจนที่มีประจุบวกโดยมีกรดลิวอิสเป็นตัวส่งเสริม ซึ่งขึ้นกับโครงสร้างตั้งต้นของอิพอกไซด์ ส่วนอิพอกไซด์ที่มีหมู่แอลคิลเป็นหมู่แทนที่จะเปิดวงให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นโบรโมไฮดรินในปริมาณสูงผ่านการแทนที่แบบ Sn2 ปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถเตรียมได้ง่ายภายใต้ภาวะไม่รุนแรง รีเอเจนตราคาไม่แพง ไม่ว่องไวต่ออากาศ และมีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์สูงเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งกรดลิวอิสอื่น
Share
COinS